mosaico

English translation: tessellation

11:57 Jun 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Palletization system
Spanish term or phrase: mosaico
En esta primera fase, recibimos un Euro-Palet completo, el cual mediante el Robot y a través del sistema de Visión se deberá despaletizar y paletizar el producto en un Semi-Palet vacio. El mosaico es conocido (Posición del Paquete y de los cartones separadores)

3.4 Mosaico
El mosaico puede ser programado libremente
Max. 5 pisos uno encima de otro
Altura máx. del Semi-Palet 1200mm
Debe haber capacidad de programar al menos 50 mosaicos para el despaletizado y 50 para el paletizado

Sequence?

Any help gratefully received.
Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
English translation:tessellation
Explanation:
I think the more common term could be this.

We devised a tessellation of the surface of a bush robot into triangles, as required by the software controlling stereolithography machines. ...
www.frc.ri.cmu.edu/users/hpm/project.archive/robot.papers/1...

two DOF robot arms and a six DOF PUMA robot arm. and finally, a discussion ends the paper. 2. Formulation of the Problem. Joint tessellation together with ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3678/10817/00506553.pdf?arnu...

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I don't think this was the answer I was looking for, but thanks anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tessellation
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3mosaic
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mosaic


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tessellation


Explanation:
I think the more common term could be this.

We devised a tessellation of the surface of a bush robot into triangles, as required by the software controlling stereolithography machines. ...
www.frc.ri.cmu.edu/users/hpm/project.archive/robot.papers/1...

two DOF robot arms and a six DOF PUMA robot arm. and finally, a discussion ends the paper. 2. Formulation of the Problem. Joint tessellation together with ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3678/10817/00506553.pdf?arnu...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I don't think this was the answer I was looking for, but thanks anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search