vehículo homologado

English translation: approved vehicle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo homologado
English translation:approved vehicle
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

22:01 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo homologado
Interpreto que "homologado" se refiere a "registered" . Muchas gracias!
Mariella Di Bua
approved vehicle
Explanation:
Puntoycoma número 12 - GLOSARIOS - [ Translate this page ]
... completed vehicle, vehículo completado, véhicule complété ... non conformity
with the approved type, disconformidad con el tipo homologado ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/ bulletins/puntoycoma/12/pyc128.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-15 22:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MX 50 MX 50
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La MX es un vehículo no homologado para su uso en vías públicas. ... The MX
is a vehicle that is not approved for us on public thoroughfares. ...
www.riejumoto.com/ingles/descargas/Manual Mx50.pdf - Similar

EPD - Noise Type Approved Vehicle Data... References] [Educational Package on Environmental Noise] [Construction Noise Permit in force] [Noise Type Approved Vehicle Data] [Help Corner] ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/textonly/english/ environmentinhk/noise/vehicle_data/vehicle_data.html - 6k - 14 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Audi UK : Used Cars : Approved Used Programme : 30 Day Exchange Plan... 1 Subject to the following terms, any Approved Vehicle purchased from an Audi ... (a) the Approved Vehicle is returned to the supplying Centre within 30 ...
www.audi.co.uk/usedcars/programme/30day.jsp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Approved Vehicle Requirements... Privately-owned large vehicles such as \"retired\" school buses, motor homes, or airport-type buses do not qualify as approved vehicle. ...
www.4j.lane.edu/hr/rm/issues/ studenttravel/vehiclerequire.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


AMA > AMA Approved Vehicle Inspections... AMA Approved Vehicle Inspections. When having your vehicle inspected, a technician will inspect and test drive your vehicle reporting defects, ...
www.ama.ab.ca/cgi-ebs/motoring_services/ inspection_AMAapproved.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities... Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities. See a list of ALL Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities. ID, Address eg Christchurch. Operator, Listing Date From ...
www.nzfsa.govt.nz/animalproducts/ registers-lists/vehicle-docking-facilities/ - 19k -

Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su colaboración!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4approved vehicle
Chutzpahtic (X)
5registered vehicle
Marcelo González


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vehículo homologado
approved vehicle


Explanation:
Puntoycoma número 12 - GLOSARIOS - [ Translate this page ]
... completed vehicle, vehículo completado, véhicule complété ... non conformity
with the approved type, disconformidad con el tipo homologado ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/ bulletins/puntoycoma/12/pyc128.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-15 22:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MX 50 MX 50
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La MX es un vehículo no homologado para su uso en vías públicas. ... The MX
is a vehicle that is not approved for us on public thoroughfares. ...
www.riejumoto.com/ingles/descargas/Manual Mx50.pdf - Similar

EPD - Noise Type Approved Vehicle Data... References] [Educational Package on Environmental Noise] [Construction Noise Permit in force] [Noise Type Approved Vehicle Data] [Help Corner] ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/textonly/english/ environmentinhk/noise/vehicle_data/vehicle_data.html - 6k - 14 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Audi UK : Used Cars : Approved Used Programme : 30 Day Exchange Plan... 1 Subject to the following terms, any Approved Vehicle purchased from an Audi ... (a) the Approved Vehicle is returned to the supplying Centre within 30 ...
www.audi.co.uk/usedcars/programme/30day.jsp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Approved Vehicle Requirements... Privately-owned large vehicles such as \"retired\" school buses, motor homes, or airport-type buses do not qualify as approved vehicle. ...
www.4j.lane.edu/hr/rm/issues/ studenttravel/vehiclerequire.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


AMA > AMA Approved Vehicle Inspections... AMA Approved Vehicle Inspections. When having your vehicle inspected, a technician will inspect and test drive your vehicle reporting defects, ...
www.ama.ab.ca/cgi-ebs/motoring_services/ inspection_AMAapproved.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities... Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities. See a list of ALL Approved Vehicle Docking Facilities. ID, Address eg Christchurch. Operator, Listing Date From ...
www.nzfsa.govt.nz/animalproducts/ registers-lists/vehicle-docking-facilities/ - 19k -



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su colaboración!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
7 mins
  -> Thanks Markasol :)

agree  Maria Belen: ok
11 mins
  -> Thanks Maria Belen :)

agree  swisstell
41 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell :)

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirta :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehículo homologado
registered vehicle


Explanation:
If you're talking about governmental regulations/oversight of vehicles and issues of transportation, at least in the United States, vehicles must be "registered" annually, and this is done at the state level (often in a state "Department of Motor Vehicles").

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search