acelerador a mariposa

English translation: butterfly throttle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acelerador a mariposa
English translation:butterfly throttle
Entered by: Mariella Di Bua

22:04 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: acelerador a mariposa
"El sistema de acelerador debera ser a mariposa." Muchas gracias.
Mariella Di Bua
butterfly throttle
Explanation:
Particularly in engines with carburetors, opening the butterfly air valve, by pressing on the accelerator pedal (connected by linkage), allows more air to be drawn in which in turn aspirates more fuel and causes acceleration.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butterfly throttle
bigedsenior
2accelerator with butterfly valve?
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accelerator with butterfly valve?


Explanation:
Not sure if all accelerators have them

" or a dual fuel injection unit comprising two throttle butterfly valves controlled
by the vehicle's accelerator pedal through an operating mechanism.. ...
search.globalspec.com/ Engineering-search/Patents/butterfly_valves "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-15 22:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.modernracer.com/history/bmw330ihistory.html

This engine is also the first six-cylinder to use BMW VALVETRONIC. With infinitely variable valve lift in place of the traditional throttle butterfly, this system improves both throttle response and fuel efficiency. Like previous BMW engines which have incorporated VALVETRONIC, the gains are impressive. In the case of the 330i, horsepower increases ...


    Reference: http://www.240sx.org/faq/articles/accelerator_sticking.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butterfly throttle


Explanation:
Particularly in engines with carburetors, opening the butterfly air valve, by pressing on the accelerator pedal (connected by linkage), allows more air to be drawn in which in turn aspirates more fuel and causes acceleration.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search