sistema a cortina

English translation: slide valve throttle system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema a cortina
English translation:slide valve throttle system
Entered by: Mariella Di Bua

22:05 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: sistema a cortina
"El sistema de acelerador deberá ser a mariposa, prohibiéndose por ejemplo los sistemas a cortina."
Mariella Di Bua
slide valve throttle system
Explanation:
If it is not a butterfly then it must be a slide valve.

... Slide valve/Throttle body and or HFM/hot wire unit is failing. M119 engines are known for this part to fail with some regularity. ...
www.benzworld.org/forums/ forums/thread-view.asp?tid=1201542 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Light Machines... Norvel Vmax-6 (schnuerle ported with tapered slide-valve throttle/muffler) ... a tapered slide-valve throttle for more precise linear throttle control. ...
www.happyhobby.com/hobb_html/lightmachines.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to Fields Hobby Online!... The unique Vmax-6 throttle/muffler includes a tapered slide-valve throttle for more precise, linear throttle control. Oily engine exhaust is directed ...
www.fieldshobby.com/heli.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
You've been of great help. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide valve throttle system
bigedsenior
3curtain system
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curtain system


Explanation:
http://www.modernracer.com/history/bmw330ihistory.html - there's a ref. to the "BMW head protection system in curtain form"

Audi A6 press release
... The accelerator pedal and throttles are now connected together ... the additional protection afforded by its special "air curtain" design in the event ...
www.audiworld.com/model/a6/news/020199.shtml
2005 Honda Odyssey Debuts - It's All New!
... side curtain airbag system that incorporates rollover sensor technology. ... to six cylinders when the driver operates the accelerator pedal, the system ...

www.theautochannel.com/F/news/2004/09/01/216298.html


    Reference: http:// www.theautochannel.com/F/news/2004/09/01/216298.h...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> thanks, though I note the comments of bigedsenior

disagree  bigedsenior: The refs. you cite are air bag systems, not accelerator systems.
3 hrs
  -> Sure, thanks, bigedsenior, I knew somebody'd know more about it - I can see the refs. all are, as you say

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide valve throttle system


Explanation:
If it is not a butterfly then it must be a slide valve.

... Slide valve/Throttle body and or HFM/hot wire unit is failing. M119 engines are known for this part to fail with some regularity. ...
www.benzworld.org/forums/ forums/thread-view.asp?tid=1201542 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Light Machines... Norvel Vmax-6 (schnuerle ported with tapered slide-valve throttle/muffler) ... a tapered slide-valve throttle for more precise linear throttle control. ...
www.happyhobby.com/hobb_html/lightmachines.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to Fields Hobby Online!... The unique Vmax-6 throttle/muffler includes a tapered slide-valve throttle for more precise, linear throttle control. Oily engine exhaust is directed ...
www.fieldshobby.com/heli.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
You've been of great help. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search