Equipo Marca Whistler

English translation: Whistler equipment / instrument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipo Marca Whistler
English translation:Whistler equipment / instrument
Entered by: Mariella Di Bua

22:10 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Equipo Marca Whistler
"En el caso de que a criterio de los CT actuantes surgieran dudas en la verificación de la RC con el instrumento Whistler (Silbador), la comprobación definitiva de la RC se realizará de acuerdo al método que se describe a continuación" El problema es "MARCA". Muchas gracias una vez más!
Mariella Di Bua
Whistler equipment / instrument
Explanation:
Since Whistler is a brand name, it should not be translated as Silbador, and in English we would simply omit the word "brand". At most, we would say "equipment supplied by the Whistler Company".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you for your useful contrubution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whistler (compression) tester
bigedsenior
4 +1Whistler Test Equipment
ckealy
4Whistler equipment / instrument
Refugio
4Whistler Brand Equipment
Coral Getino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whistler Brand Equipment


Explanation:
WEB de las Marcas - Buscador argentino de marcas - International ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Global website of BIC SPORT brand Equipment. Powered by Brand Searching ...
Global website of CALLAWEY GOLG brand Equipment. Powered by Brand Searching ...
www.webdelasmarcas.com/links/ International_brands/Sporting/Equipment/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 22:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LoNuncaVisto.com - Lo nunca visto en Internet - Buscador ... - [ Translate this page ]
... http://www.sdxsports.com En nueva ventana, Preview by Thumbshots. Sports InterMarket
Authorized dealer of Ektelon and Prince brand equipment and accessories. ...
www.lonuncavisto.com/r/org=lnv_header_favoritos;/ buscador/directorio/Shopping/Sports/Racquetball - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Shopping Sports Martial Arts Kickboxing Directory Juegos Mix ...
... in USA. Sells jewelry and sportswear. TWINSTHAIBOXING - Offers Twins brand
equipment for Muay Thai, Kickboxing, and Martial Arts. ...
www.juegosmix.com/directorio.php/ Shopping/Sports/Martial_Arts/Kickboxing/ - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached -

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whistler equipment / instrument


Explanation:
Since Whistler is a brand name, it should not be translated as Silbador, and in English we would simply omit the word "brand". At most, we would say "equipment supplied by the Whistler Company".

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your useful contrubution!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whistler Test Equipment


Explanation:
I work in automotive industry and am familiar with terms. agree with Ruth's comments as well.

ckealy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, this is more precise than just equipment
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whistler (compression) tester


Explanation:
Whistler is a Trade Mark.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search