trocha

English translation: gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trocha
English translation:gauge
Entered by: Laura Hastings

14:21 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / importation/exportation shipping codes/possibly NAFTA based
Spanish term or phrase: trocha
Hi everyone,

I have another term that is quite puzzling because of course, there is no context for these phrases used to describe importation/exportation shipping codes. I have thought this is describing cutting a path through a forest or something of the sort, but maybe one or more of you will recognize the use of this word and can help me out.

Here is the phrase, (unfortunately, no more context, no punctuation, no accents - ay,ay,ay):

Conjunto integral compacto compuesto por diferencial y cajas de velocidades con tres marchas adelante y tres atras, especialmente diseñado para unica aplicacion en autoelevadoras/apiladoras para trocha de un maximo de 950 mm

Mil gracias por adelantado,

Laura
Laura Hastings
gauge
Explanation:
exactly were the words of the law in question, and whether the first 950 mm gauge railway was conceived after this ate ...www.worldrailfans.info/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7484 - 86k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gauge
David Brown
5 +1horizontal clearance/width
bigedsenior
4gage
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gauge


Explanation:
exactly were the words of the law in question, and whether the first 950 mm gauge railway was conceived after this ate ...www.worldrailfans.info/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7484 - 86k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Gauge, width of track.
4 mins

agree  RebeW
12 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gage


Explanation:
gage []
v. calibrar
s. calibrador; reloj (agua, eléctrico, etc.); prenda; guante
s. calibrador, barómetro; calibre; entrevía

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal clearance/width


Explanation:
It is not a rail-mounted vehicle, so gauge doesn't fit.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, MP




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search