guia de despacho del vehiculo

English translation: owner's manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guia de despacho del vehiculo
English translation:owner's manual
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

20:56 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: guia de despacho del vehiculo
Chilean Spanish. Sentence reads: "El problema surge, al darme cuenta, que en la guia de despacho del vehiculo, entregado por su representante, se menciona ser un vehiculo de evaluacion...."

Glove compartment?
Sandra Alboum
United States
owner's manual
Explanation:
at least in the U.S., this is the common term for that book in the glove compartment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 21:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the complete phrase, and to further clarify, you could write \"the owner\'s manual for the vehicle.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 21:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"the owner\'s manual that came with the vehicle,\" a very common way of expressing it; however, that does make it hard to work in the sales rep.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1owner's manual
JaneTranslates
4car manual
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car manual


Explanation:
If you are translating guia, I read that as car manual which is often stored in the glove compartment. Does this make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 21:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or automobile maintenance manual.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner's manual


Explanation:
at least in the U.S., this is the common term for that book in the glove compartment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 21:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the complete phrase, and to further clarify, you could write \"the owner\'s manual for the vehicle.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 21:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"the owner\'s manual that came with the vehicle,\" a very common way of expressing it; however, that does make it hard to work in the sales rep.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> thank you, biged




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search