patente de automóvil

English translation: license plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa patente de automóvil
English translation:license plate

18:30 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Spanish term or phrase: patente de automóvil
¿Cómo se diceen inglés americano lo que en Argentina es la patente o "chapa" de un auto?
charlesink
license plate
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. I had it at the tip of my tongue ... but you know how these things are
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3license plate
Rick Henry
3 -1Driving licence ?
IsaPro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license plate


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. I had it at the tip of my tongue ... but you know how these things are

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup. In some states it's called , but everyone knows license plate
5 mins

agree  Regina Motta
10 mins

agree  godson777
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Driving licence ?


Explanation:
Quizas sea una locucion argentina para describir el permiso de conducir.


IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
6 mins

disagree  godson777: Ese es el carnet de conductor
13 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ése es el Registro, está pidiendo "patente"
19 mins
  -> Autant pour moi!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search