sistema de fijación

English translation: Mounting system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de fijación
English translation:Mounting system
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:28 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de fijación
This turns up in a list of components maunfactured by a car part manufacturer as follows:

Motor, suspensión, carrocería, dirección, transmisión, escapes, frenos, cambio, guarnecidos, sistema eléctrico, chasis, fluidos, ***sistema de fijación***, caucho, plástico, moldes, troqueles

What does this refer to exactly? The only references I can find for "sistemas de fijación" are for fitting car seats or mobile phones etc... All suggestions much appreciated.

Spanish for Spain for UK English.

Cheers!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Mounting system
Explanation:
or mounting kit, but mounting system is more general.
Selected response from:

RHuber
United States
Grading comment
I consulted with the client and this was what was required here - a general term for any type of mounting system used to fit elements of the car together. Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seat Belt System
Ian Wrentmore
4 +1Mounting system
RHuber
4fitting system
Alfarero
4assembly system
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mounting system


Explanation:
or mounting kit, but mounting system is more general.

RHuber
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I consulted with the client and this was what was required here - a general term for any type of mounting system used to fit elements of the car together. Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, this can be any system for attachment (depending on context of course), including screws, rivets, poppers etc
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly system


Explanation:
another option !

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seat Belt System


Explanation:
Generically, this can refer to anchoring / mounting / fixing / fastening / restraint / locking / harness systems. However, for the automotive industry, it will be invariably referring to either Selt Belt systems or airbag-seat belt systems.

Example sentence(s):
  • Al igual que ocurre en todos los sistemas de fijación de BMW, óste tambión se ocupa de la comodidad del niño
  • Este asiento infantil se instala, en los vehículos que dispongan de la correspondiente homologación, con el sistema de fijación Isofix, que asegura una instalación fácil, rápida y firme

    Reference: http://www.marca.com/marca_motor/tecnica/asientos_ninos/asie...
    Reference: http://mujer.terra.es/muj/articulo/html/mu21431.htm
Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting system


Explanation:
As you have said.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search