capacete (Mexico-automotive)

English translation: car roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacete (Mexico-automotive)
English translation:car roof
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

17:58 May 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: capacete (Mexico-automotive)
This is a car part that was damaged in an accident. Any ideas?
guillen
United States
car roof
Explanation:
Así le llaman al techo del carro en muchas partes de México.
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1car roof
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4cap
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap


Explanation:
Beigbeder's Polytechnic Dictionary gives "end-cap". For "capacete del muelle", it's "spring cap".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car roof


Explanation:
Así le llaman al techo del carro en muchas partes de México.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: syn. capota
12 mins
  -> Muy amable Jaime




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search