rebatimiento

English translation: downward inclination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebatimiento
English translation:downward inclination
Entered by: Charles Davis

03:15 Jun 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Headlamps
Spanish term or phrase: rebatimiento
Hi all.
I'm stuck with this word, in paragraph C.1.1.4.3.1. about how the high and dipped beams of headlamps should be aligned and tested. The whole sentence starting from "El diseño..." doesn't make much sense to me either, but perhaps it would if I knew what "rebatimiento" meant.

C.1.1.4.2. La alineación de los faros principales debe realizarse con el vehículo sin carga, apoyado sobre un plano horizontal (A-2).
C.1.1.4.3. La alineación de los faros principales puede realizarse:
C.1.1.4.3.1. Con una pantalla ubicada perpendicularmente al eje de referencia del faro principal, por lo menos, a SIETE MIL MILIMETROS (7.000 mm) delante del vehículo. El diseño está constituido por: un eje vertical y otro horizontal, trazas de los planos vertical y horizontal, respectivamente, cuya intersección HV debe coincidir con el eje de referencia, y permitir establecer hacia abajo de la traza horizontal, el rebatimiento de la horizontal de la línea de corte del haz de cruce, que esté especificado.

Any ideas?
TIA
Robert Carter
Mexico
downward inclination
Explanation:
John has posted while I was investigating this and his term "lowering" expresses what I think this essentially means. I would suggest "downward inclination".

I have been using Anexo I to Articles 30 (j), 31 and 32 of Argentina's Ley 24449 de Tránsito y Seguridad Vial. I think this may be the text you're dealing with, in fact; it includes your paragraph C.1.1.4.3.1.

Later on, paragraph C.1.1.4.5. talks about alignment of dipped headlights ("passing beam" in Euro-speak), and includes the following:

"Alineación vertical: La horizontal de la línea de corte del haz debe ser paralela a la horizontal de la pantalla y rebatida por debajo de la misma, según las especificaciones del fabricante. Este rebatimiento debe estar grabado en el faro principal o en una plaqueta adherida a la carrocería del vehículo.
El rabatimiento estará comprendido entre:
- UNO POR CIENTO (1 %) donde para CIEN MILIMETROS de la pantalla DIEZ METROS es igual a UNA CENTESIMA DE RADIAN (100 mm = 0,01 rad (34', 37) en la pantalla a 10 m).
- UNO CON CINCO POR CIENTO (1,5 %) donde para CIENTO CINCUENTA MILIMETROS de la pantalla a DIEZ METROS es igual a QUINCE MILESIMAS DE RADIAN. (150 mm = 0,015 1°,08) rad en la pantalla a 10 m)."
http://www.agvp.gov.ar/Educacion Vial/Ley de Transito/Anexos...

Now, I think the meaning can be clearly deduced from this: "rebatir" means lower. The upper limit of the cut-off or break line (línea de corte) must be below the horizontal line on the screen by a specified percentage or number of degrees. This British page on MOT testing of headlights has some useful illustrations:
https://mattersoftesting.blog.gov.uk/the-mot-headlamp-aim-te...

I think "downward inclination" for rebatimiento and "incline downwards" for rebatir would be suitable. See the UK Road Vehicles Lighting Regulations 1989:

4 (b) (i): "If the dipped-beam headlamp bears an approval mark or not and the headlamp can also be used as a main-beam headlamp its aim shall be set so that the centre of the mean-beam pattern is horizontal or inclined slightly below the horizontal"
12: "(b) Every vehicle which–
(i) is fitted with dipped-beam headlamps bearing an approval mark,
(ii) has a maximum speed exceeding 25 mph, and
(iii) is first used on or after 1st April 1991
shall be marked with a clearly legible and indelible marking, as illustrated in Schedule 23, close to either the headlamps or the manufacturer’s plate showing the setting recommended by the manufacturer for the downward inclination of the horizontal part of the cut-off of the beam pattern of the dipped-beam headlamps when the vehicle is at its kerbside weight and has a weight of 75 kg on the driver’s seat. That setting shall be a single figure–
(A) between 1 and 1.5 per cent if the height of the centre of the headlamp is not more than 850 mm above the ground, and
(B) between 1 and 2 per cent if the height of the centre of the headlamp is more than 850 mm above the ground."
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1989/1796/schedule/4/made

The parallel with the Argentine regulations (between 1 and 1.5 percent) is really quite close.

By the way, I also looked at these EU regulations on headlights, which don't solve the problem of "rebatimiento" but may be useful for backup.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-07 09:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers, Robert. I haven't looked up the US regulations, but the language is probably compatible. "Tilt" would be OK, as far as I can see. Like you, I went for "inclination" because I found it used in official documents.

"Rebatir" seems to be used in the sense of "retract" in some cases. I've seen references to "faros rebatibles" (those pop-up headlights that used to be considered really cool), and to "retrovisores externos con rebatimiento eléctrico", which must mean retractable wing mirrors. They also refer to "rebatir los asientos", meaning folding the rear seat backs down to make room to carry large items in the back of the car.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downward inclination
Charles Davis
3the lowering or reduction of the horizontal / the descending angle of the light
JohnMcDove
3Rotation? Reinforcement?
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rotation? Reinforcement?


Explanation:
No estoy super segura. Rebatir tiene muchos significados. Los dos que podrían ser en este contexto son:

1) Rebatir=girar (rebatir un plano), en este caso yo usaría ROTATE
2) Redoblar o reforzar, es decir REINFORCE

Te copio los significados que encontré. Una vez que sepas cuál es el significado que corresponde a tu documento, podrías traducirlo.

rebatir
tr. Rechazar o contrarrestar [la fuerza o violencia de uno].
Impugnar, rechazar [las razones de otro].
Volver a batir [una cosa]; batir mucho.
Redoblar, reforzar [una cosa].
Rebajar de una suma [una cantidad] que no debió comprenderse en ella.
Resistir, rechazar [impugnaciones, propuestas, etc.].

Espero haber ayudado en algo.


Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marcela.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downward inclination


Explanation:
John has posted while I was investigating this and his term "lowering" expresses what I think this essentially means. I would suggest "downward inclination".

I have been using Anexo I to Articles 30 (j), 31 and 32 of Argentina's Ley 24449 de Tránsito y Seguridad Vial. I think this may be the text you're dealing with, in fact; it includes your paragraph C.1.1.4.3.1.

Later on, paragraph C.1.1.4.5. talks about alignment of dipped headlights ("passing beam" in Euro-speak), and includes the following:

"Alineación vertical: La horizontal de la línea de corte del haz debe ser paralela a la horizontal de la pantalla y rebatida por debajo de la misma, según las especificaciones del fabricante. Este rebatimiento debe estar grabado en el faro principal o en una plaqueta adherida a la carrocería del vehículo.
El rabatimiento estará comprendido entre:
- UNO POR CIENTO (1 %) donde para CIEN MILIMETROS de la pantalla DIEZ METROS es igual a UNA CENTESIMA DE RADIAN (100 mm = 0,01 rad (34', 37) en la pantalla a 10 m).
- UNO CON CINCO POR CIENTO (1,5 %) donde para CIENTO CINCUENTA MILIMETROS de la pantalla a DIEZ METROS es igual a QUINCE MILESIMAS DE RADIAN. (150 mm = 0,015 1°,08) rad en la pantalla a 10 m)."
http://www.agvp.gov.ar/Educacion Vial/Ley de Transito/Anexos...

Now, I think the meaning can be clearly deduced from this: "rebatir" means lower. The upper limit of the cut-off or break line (línea de corte) must be below the horizontal line on the screen by a specified percentage or number of degrees. This British page on MOT testing of headlights has some useful illustrations:
https://mattersoftesting.blog.gov.uk/the-mot-headlamp-aim-te...

I think "downward inclination" for rebatimiento and "incline downwards" for rebatir would be suitable. See the UK Road Vehicles Lighting Regulations 1989:

4 (b) (i): "If the dipped-beam headlamp bears an approval mark or not and the headlamp can also be used as a main-beam headlamp its aim shall be set so that the centre of the mean-beam pattern is horizontal or inclined slightly below the horizontal"
12: "(b) Every vehicle which–
(i) is fitted with dipped-beam headlamps bearing an approval mark,
(ii) has a maximum speed exceeding 25 mph, and
(iii) is first used on or after 1st April 1991
shall be marked with a clearly legible and indelible marking, as illustrated in Schedule 23, close to either the headlamps or the manufacturer’s plate showing the setting recommended by the manufacturer for the downward inclination of the horizontal part of the cut-off of the beam pattern of the dipped-beam headlamps when the vehicle is at its kerbside weight and has a weight of 75 kg on the driver’s seat. That setting shall be a single figure–
(A) between 1 and 1.5 per cent if the height of the centre of the headlamp is not more than 850 mm above the ground, and
(B) between 1 and 2 per cent if the height of the centre of the headlamp is more than 850 mm above the ground."
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1989/1796/schedule/4/made

The parallel with the Argentine regulations (between 1 and 1.5 percent) is really quite close.

By the way, I also looked at these EU regulations on headlights, which don't solve the problem of "rebatimiento" but may be useful for backup.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-07 09:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers, Robert. I haven't looked up the US regulations, but the language is probably compatible. "Tilt" would be OK, as far as I can see. Like you, I went for "inclination" because I found it used in official documents.

"Rebatir" seems to be used in the sense of "retract" in some cases. I've seen references to "faros rebatibles" (those pop-up headlights that used to be considered really cool), and to "retrovisores externos con rebatimiento eléctrico", which must mean retractable wing mirrors. They also refer to "rebatir los asientos", meaning folding the rear seat backs down to make room to carry large items in the back of the car.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the hard work, Charles. I started off using "tilt", and then changed it to "inclination", but I was really just guessing from the context. I'm glad you've confirmed it and I think you're right to include the "downward" aspect. It does seem worth clarifying. Btw, I am already using the the US legislation and the European legislation (the eur-lex link), but as you correctly mention, "rebatimiento" doesn't appear in it, although it does use "inclination" (which is where I got the idea from). Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Chapeau! :-) Me quito el sombrero con una inclinación descendente, y una floritura antes de tocar el suelo..., al estilo mosquetero. Un saludo cordial, Sir Davis! :-)
8 hrs
  -> Y tú, que eres Grande de España donde los haya, puedes "descubrirte" no ya en mi presencia sin en la del mismísimo rey :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lowering or reduction of the horizontal / the descending angle of the light


Explanation:
I understand "rebatimiento" as the action and effect of "rebatir", that is, I would get it as "abatimiento"...

Or taking the fencing definition, in the sense that the lights do not go "parallel" to the surface, but they go in an angle towards the road, right?

8. tr. Esgr. Desviar la espada o sable del contrario, haciéndole bajar la punta, para evitar la herida.

Probably my confidence level at a medium is too optimistic, but you can take it as an "uneducated" guess...

See the image here,

https://www.google.com/search?q="rebatimiento de la horizont...

http://www.estrucplan.com.ar/legislacion/nacion/Decretos/Dec...

I hope my answer "sheds some light" that hits the road... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-07 14:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert.

There you have Charles, to the rescue, with sustainable evidence, and not mere guess... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, John. Yes, I'm warming to the idea that it means "inclination" or "tilt".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search