destalonado

English translation: debeaded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destalonado
English translation:debeaded
Entered by: GiovanniMu

19:22 Jun 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Neumáticos
Spanish term or phrase: destalonado
nuevo sistema de alarma con diferentes niveles sonoros de advertencia de acuerdo a la magnitud de la perdida. Detección y anulación automática de eje por rotura de red, por reventón de un neumático y/o por neumático totalmente desinflado (destalonado).
GiovanniMu
debeaded
Explanation:
destalonado is a synonym of desllantado, meaning the seal has been broken between the bead of the tyre (US tire) and the wheel rim.

https://www.rightturn.com/tire-guide/tire-bead/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tire_bead
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debeaded
Robin Levey
4broken bead
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debeaded


Explanation:
destalonado is a synonym of desllantado, meaning the seal has been broken between the bead of the tyre (US tire) and the wheel rim.

https://www.rightturn.com/tire-guide/tire-bead/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tire_bead


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
16 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken bead


Explanation:
Before a tire is removed from the rim, the bead has to be broken. Obviously, if the bead is broken, there will be nor air pressure in the tire.

I had an automotive shop for many years and the hardest thing to removing a tire from the rim was to break the bead. A bead breaker tool was employed for this.

'Talon is the bead.
http://www.neumaticosmedica.com.ar/partes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-07 20:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://beadbuster.com/how-to-change-tires/
Dislodging the tire bead from the rim (aka 'Breaking' the Bead) can be almost impossible without the right setup and tools. We also sell great, Heavy Duty tire ...
Bust a bead - not your back! | Adventure Rider
advrider.com › Forums › Bikes › Thumpers
Jul 8, 2006 - Aaarrgghh!! - I can't stand it! After reading about all the ways to break a tire bead I'm fed up. Do this, it's easy and it will work for all tires from ...
Best homemade/diy way to break a tyre bead? | Driftworks Forum
https://www.driftworks.com › Forums › Chat › Drifting Chat / Pictures / Videos
Mar 12, 2012 - Just brought some tyre levers from work so i can start changing some tyre's on my shitty drift wheels. But what is the best way to break the bead ...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Well, yes. But the ST is concerned with "accidental" loss of contact between the bead and the rim, as may occur when driving over a large pot-hole.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search