Fecha Exp. Lic. TTO

English translation: road licence/registration document issue date

14:50 Nov 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Date
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha Exp. Lic. TTO
Colombian Vehicle Registration (Licencia de Tránsito) document: I'm guessing it's a renewal date? There's a "Fecha matrícula" followed by a "Fecha Exp. Lic. TTO", then the "Fecha vencimiento". My best guess is "Vehicle Registration Issue Date".
Kerlene Telesford
United States
English translation:road licence/registration document issue date
Explanation:
As Jane's second reference shows, this is a document giving details of the vehicle, its owner, and the fact that it's authorised to use the roads. It's not a driver's licence, which relates to an individual, not a vehicle.

Fecha expedición means issue date, and TTO is tránsito.

Matrícula means registration, so first they register the vehicle on their system, and then they send out this document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-16 15:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say registration certificate.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3road licence/registration document issue date
philgoddard
3Date of Issue of Driving Licence
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Date of Issue of Driving Licence


Explanation:
I am fairly sure TTO refers to Transito, it is used in this document

https://www.mintransporte.gov.co/descargar.php?idFile=6412

And if you look here it seems that 'transito' just refers to a normal driving licence and doesn't seem to refer to 'transit' of any kind.

Las licencias de tránsito son documentos públicos que contienen los datos que identifican a un vehículo automotor, acreditan su propiedad y autorizan a ese vehículo para circular por las vías del territorio nacional.
https://www.runt.com.co/registros-runt/registro-nacional-lic...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-16 15:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this?
Colombia’s RUNT System
The RUNT system is national database used Colombia. It is used to manage data about a driver and their driving history as well as owners of cars. There is no cost involved in getting registered in the RUNT system.

The RUNT records information about your driver’s license such as type and class license, date of issue, expiration date and temporary or partial suspensions. Information about driver’s medical exams are also included.

The RUNT system also keeps track of fines, subpoenas or other traffic violations committed by drivers. It also keeps track of a number of other things including whether tax payments for your vehicle are up to date.

To get registered in the RUNT system I needed to get a number and wait for my number to be called on a monitor. This took me about 10 minutes. I provided my cedula and they scanned my fingerprints and took my photo and I was done – a very simple process.
https://medellinliving.com/colombian-drivers-license/

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But your second reference has nothing to do with driving licences. That's 'licencia de conducción" http://medellinliving.com/colombian-drivers-license/
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road licence/registration document issue date


Explanation:
As Jane's second reference shows, this is a document giving details of the vehicle, its owner, and the fact that it's authorised to use the roads. It's not a driver's licence, which relates to an individual, not a vehicle.

Fecha expedición means issue date, and TTO is tránsito.

Matrícula means registration, so first they register the vehicle on their system, and then they send out this document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-16 15:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say registration certificate.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes: the licencia de conducción licenses the driver to drive and the licencia de tránsito (aka tarjeta de propiedad) identifies the vehicle. "Registration document" is the nearest equivelent, I think.
55 mins
  -> Yes, I just said licence because that's what the Spanish says.

agree  Jane Martin: Yes Phil you are right. I won't withdraw my answer as the reference might be useful.
1 hr

agree  Judith Armele: Yes, registration document or certificate.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search