drenaje de bombonas de aire

English translation: bleeding (the) air tanks

03:18 Sep 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: drenaje de bombonas de aire
Estoy traduciendo unas hojas del plan de matenimiento de unas unidades pesadas. El documento parece haber sido traducido de otro idioma al español:

"Frenos (motor encendido)
-- O.P. frenos de servicio
-- O. P. frenos de posición
-- Aplicación de Chambers
-- No fugas de aire en chambers
-- Mo fugas de aire en mangueras y conexiones
-- No aceite en bandas
-- Ruidos no usuales
-- **Drenaje de bombonas de aire**"

No logro encontrar el equivalente en inglés. He encontrado que hay cámaras de aire en los frenos neumáticos, pero una cámara y una bombona no son lo mismo

¿Me echan una mano? Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:bleeding (the) air tanks
Explanation:
Bleed: The escape of fluid or gas from a closed system through a valve.
"check the amount of air bleed from the compressor"...

It functions both a noun and a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd usually translate "bombona" as "canister" if it's a "bombona de butano", but it could equally be a tank or some other type of container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compressed air problem. | TruckersReport.com Trucking Forum | #1 ...

https://www.thetruckersreport.com › ... › Trucks [ Eighteen Wheelers ]
Jan 7, 2018 - 10 posts - ‎6 authors
Keep your AIR TANKS BLED on a consistent basis and check your drier for a heat element ( should have one,) and always keep a torch handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Chassis' needed greasing, brakes and clutches were manually adjusted, air tanks bled, engine oil had to be changed more often"
https://issuu.com/cvsaorg/docs/guardian_vol20_issue1_final_l...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bleeding (the) air tanks
neilmac
3air storage tanks/reservoirs drainage
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Drainage of pneumatic bellows
Joel Pina Diaz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air storage tanks/reservoirs drainage


Explanation:
https://www.truckingtruth.com/cdl-training-program/page41/ai...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleeding (the) air tanks


Explanation:
Bleed: The escape of fluid or gas from a closed system through a valve.
"check the amount of air bleed from the compressor"...

It functions both a noun and a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd usually translate "bombona" as "canister" if it's a "bombona de butano", but it could equally be a tank or some other type of container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compressed air problem. | TruckersReport.com Trucking Forum | #1 ...

https://www.thetruckersreport.com › ... › Trucks [ Eighteen Wheelers ]
Jan 7, 2018 - 10 posts - ‎6 authors
Keep your AIR TANKS BLED on a consistent basis and check your drier for a heat element ( should have one,) and always keep a torch handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-09-18 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Chassis' needed greasing, brakes and clutches were manually adjusted, air tanks bled, engine oil had to be changed more often"
https://issuu.com/cvsaorg/docs/guardian_vol20_issue1_final_l...

Example sentence(s):
  • If you bleed a closed system such as a radiator or a brake, you remove air or liquid from it to make it work correctly.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bleed
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Drainage of pneumatic bellows

Reference information:
En Colombia las bombonas de aire son los Fuelles Neumáticos -
Drainage of pneumatic bellows

Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  neilmac: No sé si "bellows" es el vocablo indicado en el contexto de camiones etc.
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search