PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Echar/aventar lámina

English translation: throw your weight around

17:35 Feb 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: Echar/aventar lámina
Puedes echar lámina y te abren el camino, con un poquito que les avientes lámina se quitan.

Entrevista a conductores; mencionan las ventajas de manejar camionetas grandes.

Muchas gracias por su apoyo.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:throw your weight around
Explanation:
for example

Effective Swearing in D.F.: Echar láminaswearindf.blogspot.com › 2008/02 › echar-lmina
Feb 28, 2008 - Echar lámina.
Driving in the streets of Mexico City requires being aggressive. More often than not, there are no proper traffic signals, and when there are, drivers ignore them. So if you want to take Viaducto, Periférico, Circuito Interior or any other (allegedly) express way, you have to let your car go against other drivers. Their fear for a taste of your vehicle's metal sheet will force them to yield. This act is known as echar lámina (eh-CHAR LAH-mee-nah, lit. to throw metal sheet).
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3throw your weight around
patinba
4 -1push forward sheet metal
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
throw your weight around


Explanation:
for example

Effective Swearing in D.F.: Echar láminaswearindf.blogspot.com › 2008/02 › echar-lmina
Feb 28, 2008 - Echar lámina.
Driving in the streets of Mexico City requires being aggressive. More often than not, there are no proper traffic signals, and when there are, drivers ignore them. So if you want to take Viaducto, Periférico, Circuito Interior or any other (allegedly) express way, you have to let your car go against other drivers. Their fear for a taste of your vehicle's metal sheet will force them to yield. This act is known as echar lámina (eh-CHAR LAH-mee-nah, lit. to throw metal sheet).

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie!

agree  Juan Jacob: La definición en inglés es perfecta. Supongo que tu propuesta también.
1 hr
  -> ¡Garantizado, Juan :)! ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
push forward sheet metal


Explanation:
the translation should also be slang

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: what does this "slang" mean exactly?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search