Travesero inferior de baya

English translation: lower part berry cross-member

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Travesero inferior de baya
English translation:lower part berry cross-member
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:12 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / AUTOMOTIVE TERMS
Spanish term or phrase: Travesero inferior de baya
LIST OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS:

> Travesero inferior de baya
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
lower (part) berry cross-member
Explanation:
A ver si te sirve. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lower (part) berry cross-member
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2the rack's (bay's) lower (underside) beam?
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower (part) berry cross-member


Explanation:
A ver si te sirve. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks!MLD

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the rack's (bay's) lower (underside) beam?


Explanation:
Hola ML,

Pues visto así, creo que debería ser "traviesa inferior" y para "baya"...no sé..podría ser del francés "baie", así en inglés ¿rack? ¿bay? ...

Bueno, siento no poder ayudarte más

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-09 12:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor crossbeam para traviesa...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search