envolvente

English translation: (modulation) envelope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envolvente
English translation:(modulation) envelope
Entered by: Parrot

23:21 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / DNA/RNA nucleotides
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente
On DNA/RNA nucleotides: "El análisis de los espectros en disolución nos aporta una evidencia más de los distintos tipos de asociación catión metálico fosfato, discutidos en las muestras sólidas. Los espectros IR del 5’ CMP (0.1 mol dm-3) en presencia de iones Mg2+, muestran un progresivo desplazamiento hacia números de ondas más altos de la banda a 975 cm 1, asignada a la tensión simétrica del grupo PO32 , según aumenta la concentración del catión (ver figura 9). Las segundas derivadas de estos espectros revelan también la aparición de nuevas bandas a más altos números de ondas, siendo estas las responsables del desplazamiento que experimenta la envolvente total."

Second example: "Se observa un aumento de la asimetría de la banda de s PO32 según se aumenta la temperatura, de forma similar a lo que sucede en la serie de concentraciones variables de iones magnesio. Con las segundas derivadas de estos perfiles se puede comprobar que a temperaturas de 50 ºC y superiores aparece una segunda componente bajo la envolvente de la banda a 975 cm 1 (Figura 10). Es decir, el aumento de temperatura favorece el proceso de asociación."

The Polytechnic Dictionary says nothing... TIA.
Parrot
Spain
envelope
Explanation:
Maybe...

Suerte Ceci :-))

Elena

Since fluorescent excitation is a relatively inefficient mechanism, it can only produce strong near-infrared line emission if there is a substantial amount of material in the neutral/molecular **envelope** (``photodissociation region").


Spectroscopic characterization of metallothionein from the terrestrial snail, Helix pomatia

.... The extensively studied Cd-containing forms give rise to characteristic optical features as manifested in UV absorption and CD spectra. Thus, the UV absorption **envelope** with its characteristic absorption shoulder at 250 nm in Cd-containing MTs is attributable to Cd-mercaptide excitations....


Advances in DNA Sequencing Technology

... that models the observed band broadening of ... The calculations are based on **'envelope** image analysis ... suggest that a mass spectroscopic DNA sequencing technique ...

www.spie.org/web/abstracts/1800/1891.html
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Os pego la entrada de un diccionario de electrónica:
Envolvente de modulación: De una señal modulada en amplitud, la curva obtenida al unir los valores de pico de la onda modulada. Inglés: modulation envelope.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1envelope
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3compound
Simon Charass
2coating, covering
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coating, covering


Explanation:
a suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compound


Explanation:
1 : to put together (parts) so as to form a whole : COMBINE <compound ingredients>
2 : to form by combining parts <compound a medicine>

Webster Online

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envelope


Explanation:
Maybe...

Suerte Ceci :-))

Elena

Since fluorescent excitation is a relatively inefficient mechanism, it can only produce strong near-infrared line emission if there is a substantial amount of material in the neutral/molecular **envelope** (``photodissociation region").


Spectroscopic characterization of metallothionein from the terrestrial snail, Helix pomatia

.... The extensively studied Cd-containing forms give rise to characteristic optical features as manifested in UV absorption and CD spectra. Thus, the UV absorption **envelope** with its characteristic absorption shoulder at 250 nm in Cd-containing MTs is attributable to Cd-mercaptide excitations....


Advances in DNA Sequencing Technology

... that models the observed band broadening of ... The calculations are based on **'envelope** image analysis ... suggest that a mass spectroscopic DNA sequencing technique ...

www.spie.org/web/abstracts/1800/1891.html


    Reference: http://www.aas.org/publications/baas/v30n4/aas193/716.htm
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1432-13...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Os pego la entrada de un diccionario de electrónica:
Envolvente de modulación: De una señal modulada en amplitud, la curva obtenida al unir los valores de pico de la onda modulada. Inglés: modulation envelope.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Storino
47 mins
  -> Gracias Liliana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search