la vera es un arbol cigofilaceo.....

English translation: the verawood is a zygophyllaceae (arboreum) tree / the vera is a tree of the zygophyllaceae family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vera es un arbol cigofilaceo.....
English translation:the verawood is a zygophyllaceae (arboreum) tree / the vera is a tree of the zygophyllaceae family
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:13 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: la vera es un arbol cigofilaceo.....
semejante al guayaco con madera color rojizo. que abunda en la Republica Dominicana....
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
the verawood is a zygophyllaceae (arboreum) tree / the vera is a tree of the zygophyllaceae family
Explanation:
BoDD (Botanical Dermatology Database): ZYGOPHYLLACEAE: Balanites ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This species provides timber known as Maracaibo lignum-vitae or verawood. ... http://BoDD.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermZ/ZYGO-1.html.
bodd.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermZ/ZYGO-1.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



palo sano - Verawood (español al inglés translation glossary ...Verawood ( Bulnesia arborea ) : see it and grow it . . . . Verawood Scientific Name : Bulnesia arborea Engl . Synonym : Family : Zygophyllaceae . ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1582264 - 31k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Verawood (Bulnesia arborea)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Verawood (Bulnesia arborea): see it and grow it. ... Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zygophyllaceae family | Tell your friends about this page ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Zygophyllaceae/Bulnesia_arb... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la vera = Guaiacum sanctum = Lignum vitae / Bastard lignum-vitae
Sheila Hardie
4the verawood is a zygophyllaceae (arboreum) tree / the vera is a tree of the zygophyllaceae family
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the verawood is a zygophyllaceae (arboreum) tree / the vera is a tree of the zygophyllaceae family


Explanation:
BoDD (Botanical Dermatology Database): ZYGOPHYLLACEAE: Balanites ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This species provides timber known as Maracaibo lignum-vitae or verawood. ... http://BoDD.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermZ/ZYGO-1.html.
bodd.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermZ/ZYGO-1.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



palo sano - Verawood (español al inglés translation glossary ...Verawood ( Bulnesia arborea ) : see it and grow it . . . . Verawood Scientific Name : Bulnesia arborea Engl . Synonym : Family : Zygophyllaceae . ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1582264 - 31k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Verawood (Bulnesia arborea)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Verawood (Bulnesia arborea): see it and grow it. ... Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zygophyllaceae family | Tell your friends about this page ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Zygophyllaceae/Bulnesia_arb... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vera = Guaiacum sanctum = Lignum vitae / Bastard lignum-vitae


Explanation:
The bastard lignum-vitae (Guaiacum sanctum) is a member of the family Zygophyllaceae.

HTH


Sheila

Guaiacum is a genus in the family Zygophyllaceae. The six species are shrubs and trees, native to subtropical and tropical regions of the Americas.

The trees are grown in Florida and California as ornamental plants. The trees grow slowly and can reach a height of approximately 20 m, though it is usually less than half that. They also yield guajacum, a gum resin used in certain drugs. The resin has been used to treat a variety of medicinal conditions from coughs to arthritis. Wood chips can also be used to brew a tea.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guaiacum


The Zygophyllaceae, of about 250 species, are a family of flowering plants, also known as the bean-caper or caltrop family.

According to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (APG II), the heterogeneous family Zygophyllaceae is unplaced to order, but included in the Eurosids I as a sister to a clade composed of several orders. The name Zygophyllales can be used if one finds it appropriate to place the family Zygophyllaceae into an order.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zygophyllaceae


Zygophyllaceae

APÉNDICE II

Guaiacum sanctum L.

Sinónimos científicos:

* G. verticale Gómez Ortega
* G. guatemalense Planchón ex Rydberg

Nombres comerciales:

* español: Guayacán blanco, Lignum vitae
* inglés: Lignum vitae, Bastard lignum-vitae
* francés: Gaïac femelle

Nombres comunes:

* Guayacancillo
* Vera
* Vera blanco

http://www.uco.es/jardin-botanico/cd1/Maderas CITES/guaiasan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-20 19:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common name is also written as: lignumvitae


Guaiacum sanctum: Lignumvitae1
Edward F. Gilman and Dennis G. Watson2

Introduction
Lignumvitae is an extremely slow-growing broadleaf evergreen which ultimately reaches 30 to 40 feet in height and casts light shade, but few people have seen plants of this size because it is not grown in the trade. Most are seen 8 to 12 feet tall with a beautiful array of multiple trunks and a rounded canopy much like that of a mature Crape-Myrtle. The one to two-inch-long, leathery, dark green leaves are joined at many times throughout the year by the production of large clusters of deep blue flowers, the old flowers fading to a light silvery-blue and creating a shimmering haze over the rounded canopy. These flowers are followed by small, heart-shaped, yellow berries, appearing on the tree at the same time as the blue flowers and creating a lovely sight.

Figure 1. Mature Guaiacum sanctum: Lignumvitae

General Information

Scientific name: Guaiacum sanctum
Pronunciation: GWY-uh-kum SANK-tum
Common name(s): Lignumvitae
Family: Zygophyllaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 10B through 11 (Fig. 2)
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; sidewalk cutout (tree pit); parking lot island < 100 sq ft; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; container or planter; specimen; deck or patio; Bonsai; highway median
Availability: not native to North America

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/ST286



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-20 19:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biodiversity.mongabay.com/plants/g/Guaiacum_sanctum.h...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search