ulmo

English translation: Ulmo honey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miel de ulmo
English translation:Ulmo honey
Entered by: MGB

03:17 Apr 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: ulmo
miel de ulmo
jerb (X)
Ulmo honey
Explanation:
"Ulmo" honey Ulmo honey is an exclusive kind of honey produced only in Chile.
Una miel de tus tierras parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-04-26 03:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info: (only produced from ulmo tree in the southern region of chile)
Selected response from:

MGB
Grading comment
mil gracias - no estaba segura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ulmo honey
MGB
5 +1Ulmo tree / Eucryphia cordifolia
kironne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ulmo honey


Explanation:
"Ulmo" honey Ulmo honey is an exclusive kind of honey produced only in Chile.
Una miel de tus tierras parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-04-26 03:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info: (only produced from ulmo tree in the southern region of chile)


MGB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias - no estaba segura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Cinnamon!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Kironne´s ref below confirms!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: ulmo blossom honey http://www.goodnessdirect.co.uk/cgi-local/frameset/detail/47... usu. if it's honey froma tree we say "~ blossom honey" (e.g. lime, acacia) but if it's e.g. heather, just "heather honey"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ! That was interesting.

agree  John Cutler
8 hrs
  -> Tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ulmo tree / Eucryphia cordifolia


Explanation:

I'm not sure you want the scientific name or...

Ulmo tree, or Eucryphia cordifolia (tree) -- Encyclopaedia Britannica
Ulmo tree, or Eucryphia cordifolia (tree). Encyclopædia Britannica : Related Articles. A selection of articles discussing this topic. ...
http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-613268/Ulmo-tree

Eucryphia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Eucryphia cordifolia Cav. Valdivian temperate rain forests of southern Chile. ... Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eucryphia

Pumalin
The white flowers of the Ulmo tree yeald an especially sweet honey, and one of the projects in the park is bee keeping. Meil de Ulmo is the best honey that ...
http://users.frii.com/mrobbins/BigTrip/hikes/Pumalin.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
2006 11
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bees just love the. beautiful tree, E. cordifolia, known. in Chile as the “Ulmo Tree” and. Ulmo Tree honey is highly prized. At maturity the Ulmo Tree is ...
http://www.flounder.ca/FraserSouth/yak/YAKnov06.pdf - Similar pages
Honey Mania - 101 Cookbooks
Even better was the ulmo honey which comes from the ulmo tree, native to Chile. It smells like flowers and has a buttery smooth sweetness that could be ...
http://www.101cookbooks.com/archives/001555.html

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search