centinela

English translation: sentry / guard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centinela
English translation:sentry / guard
Entered by: eferrer

15:04 Apr 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / cactus
Spanish term or phrase: centinela
I need to translate the title given to a photograph, of a large cactus. I believe it is a saguaro cactus - the tall cactus with the upraised arms - but I'm wondering if in Mexico it is also called a "centinela" cactus, or, if the title is intentionally making a pun on the word "sentry." Thanks in advance for all information.
eferrer
sentry / guard
Explanation:
I think they are simply comparing it to a guard / sentry due to the shape of this species of cactus. The saguaro cactus can look like a human figure. Here are a few references to the use of the word 'sentry' in reference to this cactus.

HTH


Sheila

The Long Arm of the Saguaro - National Zoo| FONZ
Hawks and owls use saguaro column tops as sentry points to peer for prey across the wide expanse of the desert. Red-tailed hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) also ...
nationalzoo.si.edu/Publications/ZooGoer/2005/1/saguaro.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Food GPS
A living Saguaro stands sentry to the left of the entrance. Indoors, the adobe-walled steakhouse is high-class, with white tablecloths and a nattily attired ...
foodgps.blogspot.com/ - 103k - Cached - Similar pages
Lightning Photographs A Photo Gallery by Steven Noyes at pbase.com
Sentry in the Night (Saguaro/Lightning), Light Strike 7 rejected Light Strike 7 rejected. Lightning Strike 2 rejected Lightning Strike 2 rejected ...
www.pbase.com/snoyes/lightning_pre_2005 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Arizona-Sonora Desert [email protected]
The eastern section of Saguaro National Park starts a mile or so past the ... tall saguaro cacti, standing silent sentry (and occasionally waving hello). ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=Arizona-Sonora Desert Mus... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
South Mountain Park Pictures - South Mountain 4
South Mountain Park Picture 4 of 10. South Mountain Park. A saguaro cactus stands sentry over downtown Phoenix, Arizona. ...
phoenix.about.com/library/blsouthmountain04.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Saguaro: sentry of the desert
kironne
3sentry / guard
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentry / guard


Explanation:
I think they are simply comparing it to a guard / sentry due to the shape of this species of cactus. The saguaro cactus can look like a human figure. Here are a few references to the use of the word 'sentry' in reference to this cactus.

HTH


Sheila

The Long Arm of the Saguaro - National Zoo| FONZ
Hawks and owls use saguaro column tops as sentry points to peer for prey across the wide expanse of the desert. Red-tailed hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) also ...
nationalzoo.si.edu/Publications/ZooGoer/2005/1/saguaro.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Food GPS
A living Saguaro stands sentry to the left of the entrance. Indoors, the adobe-walled steakhouse is high-class, with white tablecloths and a nattily attired ...
foodgps.blogspot.com/ - 103k - Cached - Similar pages
Lightning Photographs A Photo Gallery by Steven Noyes at pbase.com
Sentry in the Night (Saguaro/Lightning), Light Strike 7 rejected Light Strike 7 rejected. Lightning Strike 2 rejected Lightning Strike 2 rejected ...
www.pbase.com/snoyes/lightning_pre_2005 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Arizona-Sonora Desert [email protected]
The eastern section of Saguaro National Park starts a mile or so past the ... tall saguaro cacti, standing silent sentry (and occasionally waving hello). ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=Arizona-Sonora Desert Mus... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
South Mountain Park Pictures - South Mountain 4
South Mountain Park Picture 4 of 10. South Mountain Park. A saguaro cactus stands sentry over downtown Phoenix, Arizona. ...
phoenix.about.com/library/blsouthmountain04.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great information.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saguaro: sentry of the desert


Explanation:


Hi,

I was lucky enough to visit the Saguaro National Park and the Arizona-Sonoran Desert Museum, located, evidently, at the Sonoran Desert, near Tucson, Arizona a couple of months ago.

Thoroughout the visit you can see how the people refer to the gorgeous, ancient cacti as being the "Sentries of the Desert". Perhaps in Mexico they do call them "Centinelas", but this is not an official name.

Taking into account your context, which I understand is a photograph with a title, I'd go with "Saguaro: sentry of the desert", which sounds quite poetic, as I imagine the photo is.

http://www.friendsofsaguaro.org/welcome.html
http://www.desertusa.com/mag98/dec/stories/desmuseum.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saguaro

Just as trivia, for a cactus to get as tall as the ones shown in the pictures, they have to live dozens, and sometimes hundreds of years (they don't grow arms until they are 60-70 years old).

Here's the development of the cactus:

http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=saguaro cactus
and
http://storytrail.com/SabinoCanyon/sag.html


kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Elegant solution.
5 hrs
  -> Hey thanks, Jane

agree  Rondina
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rondina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search