peciolada

English translation: petiolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peciolada
English translation:petiolate
Entered by: Henrique Serra

22:52 May 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Medicinal Plants
Spanish term or phrase: peciolada
Hi, I see the world petiolate and know what it means, but, I can't find a definition for peciolate or peciolata ; are they the same?

Thanks!

Liana sarmentosa trepadora de raíz perenne, con tallos leñosos y hojas
alternas, verdes y pecioladas.
Laurel Thompson
United States
petiolate
Explanation:
RHUD: PETIOLATE - having a petiole or peduncle.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4petiolate
Henrique Serra
4 +1(green leaves) with petioles
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(green leaves) with petioles


Explanation:
Seems that they are. The DRAE says: peciolado, da. adj. Bot. Dicho de una hoja: Que tiene pecíolo. And that is a leafstalk or petiole (which Webster's defines as: a slender stem that supports the blade of a foliage leaf and that is usually cylindrical but sometimes flattened or even winged -- called also leafstalk).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: www.botanical-online.com/hojastipos.htm
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petiolate


Explanation:
RHUD: PETIOLATE - having a petiole or peduncle.

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Swatchka

agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Catalina Connon
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Catalina

agree  Alvaro Aliaga
19 hrs
  -> thanks, brainfloss




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search