ubajai

English translation: Hexachlamys edulis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ubajai
English translation:Hexachlamys edulis
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:46 May 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Uruguay // Construction of cellulose plant / assessment of environmental impact
Spanish term or phrase: ubajai
Mentioned in a list of rare plants native to Uruguay. No further context. Sorry.
Robert Forstag
United States
Hexachlamys edulis (see explanation)
Explanation:
http://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/Hexachlamys_edulis.htm
Hexachlamys edulis
Family: Myrtaceae
Uvaia do Campo, Ubajai, Ivai, Ibajai, Ubajay
Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil
A medium size fruit tree or shrub around 15 ft. Small white blossoms, 1" orange to yellow fruit with very juicy sweet and sour pulp, with a stone. Fruits are sweet and have agreeable flavor, but they have a bad smell when mature.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fabio. And thanks also to Tana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hexachlamys edulis (see explanation)
Fabio Descalzi
4Ubajai - Hexachlamis edulis
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hexachlamys edulis (see explanation)


Explanation:
http://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/Hexachlamys_edulis.htm
Hexachlamys edulis
Family: Myrtaceae
Uvaia do Campo, Ubajai, Ivai, Ibajai, Ubajay
Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil
A medium size fruit tree or shrub around 15 ft. Small white blossoms, 1" orange to yellow fruit with very juicy sweet and sour pulp, with a stone. Fruits are sweet and have agreeable flavor, but they have a bad smell when mature.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fabio. And thanks also to Tana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Thanks X

agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ubajai - Hexachlamis edulis


Explanation:

We have a slight variation is spelling here "Hexachlamis" vs. "Hexachlamys"

http://www.guayubira.org.uy/monte/Ciedur7v.html
Nombre científico: Hexachlamis edulis.
Nombre común: Ubajai.
Fruto de sabor dulce y agradable, pero de olor repugnante cuando est demasiado maduro. Tiene propiedades purgantes.


El bosque natural uruguayo: utilización tradicional y usos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Nombre común: Ubajai. Fruto de sabor dulce y agradable, ... Gestión de bosques indígenas en Uruguay: métodos de manejo y tratamiento silvicultural. ...
www.guayubira.org.uy/monte/Ciedur7v.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search