Enebro rastrero, Fresno de montaña, Rosal silvestre

English translation: creeping juniper, mountain ash (tree), wild rosebush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enebro rastrero, fresno de montaña, rosal silvestre
English translation:creeping juniper, mountain ash (tree), wild rosebush
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:42 Jun 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Enebro rastrero, Fresno de montaña, Rosal silvestre
Names of plants mentioned in a tourism document. Thus far I have put simply juniper, ash and dog rose respectively
Thomas Fryer
creeping juniper, mountain ash (tree), wild rosebush
Explanation:
Larousse

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Common Juniper, American Mountain Ash, Dog Rose
Dolores Vázquez
4creeping juniper, mountain ash (tree), wild rosebush
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creeping juniper, mountain ash (tree), wild rosebush


Explanation:
Larousse

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Juniper, American Mountain Ash, Dog Rose


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juniperus_communis
    Reference: http://www.borealforest.org/shrubs/shrub46.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search