Enebro rastrero

English translation: creeping juniper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enebro rastrero
English translation:creeping juniper
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:50 Jun 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Enebro rastrero
From a tourism document. This is some form of juniper I imagine.
Thomas Fryer
creepin juniper
Explanation:
Both terms are found in Larousse for botany.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-20 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creeping juniper

Juniper GroundcoversSome species, such as creeping juniper, spread 5 to 6 feet. Others only spread 18 inches. Spacing of the plants depends on the species used. ...
hgic.clemson.edu/factsheets/hgic1107.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Creeping JuniperCreeping Juniper is a shrub type of juniper. Virtually a groundcover, this low growing, compact shrub is native to the northeastern United States. ...
www.yardener.com/CreepingJuniper.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Detailed information on Blue Rug Juniper, Creeping Juniper ...Blue Rug Juniper, Creeping Juniper Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'. 2 vendors have this plant for sale. Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ay) (Info) ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/207/index.html - Similar pages - Note this

Detailed information on Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper ...Jun 13, 5:23 AM. Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper, Creeping Savin Juniper, Creeping Cedar Juniperus horizontalis. One vendor has this plant for sale. ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/57554/ - Similar pages - Note this

Floridata: Juniperus horizontalisCommon Names: creeping juniper, trailing juniper, creeping savin juniper, ... Juniperus horizontalis, the creeping juniper, occurs naturally in open dry, ...
www.floridata.com/ref/J/juni_hor.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juniperus horizontalis fact sheetCreeping juniper Cupressaceae Juniperus horizontalis Moench Listen to the Latin. Leaf: Evergreen, mostly scale-like foliage but some awl-like foliage, soft, ...
www.fw.vt.edu/dendro/dendrology/syllabus/jhorizontalis.htm - 3k - Jun 18, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juniperus horizontalis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJuniperus horizontalis (Creeping Juniper) is a low-growing shrubby juniper native to northern North America, throughout most of Canada from Yukon east to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juniperus_horizontalis - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PLANTS Profile for Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper ...A PLANTS profile of Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=JUHO2 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

BonsaiSite.com - Creeping Juniper 'Blue Chip': Gallery of Bonsai...A gallery of bonsai, including details on each specific species and how to care for them.
www.bonsaisite.com/gjuniper.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Howstuffworks "Creeping Juniper: A Profile of a Ground Cover"Creeping juniper is a type of ground cover. Learn about growing, propagating, and using creeping juniper.
home.howstuffworks.com/creeping-juniper.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Common Juniper
Dolores Vázquez
5Repanda juniper
John Speese
3creepin juniper
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Alpine juniper (Juniperus communis alpina)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Common Juniper


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juniperus_communis
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sorry, link not in castellano;-) http://herbarivirtual.uib.es/eng-med/especie/6396.html
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creepin juniper


Explanation:
Both terms are found in Larousse for botany.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-20 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creeping juniper

Juniper GroundcoversSome species, such as creeping juniper, spread 5 to 6 feet. Others only spread 18 inches. Spacing of the plants depends on the species used. ...
hgic.clemson.edu/factsheets/hgic1107.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Creeping JuniperCreeping Juniper is a shrub type of juniper. Virtually a groundcover, this low growing, compact shrub is native to the northeastern United States. ...
www.yardener.com/CreepingJuniper.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Detailed information on Blue Rug Juniper, Creeping Juniper ...Blue Rug Juniper, Creeping Juniper Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'. 2 vendors have this plant for sale. Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ay) (Info) ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/207/index.html - Similar pages - Note this

Detailed information on Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper ...Jun 13, 5:23 AM. Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper, Creeping Savin Juniper, Creeping Cedar Juniperus horizontalis. One vendor has this plant for sale. ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/57554/ - Similar pages - Note this

Floridata: Juniperus horizontalisCommon Names: creeping juniper, trailing juniper, creeping savin juniper, ... Juniperus horizontalis, the creeping juniper, occurs naturally in open dry, ...
www.floridata.com/ref/J/juni_hor.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juniperus horizontalis fact sheetCreeping juniper Cupressaceae Juniperus horizontalis Moench Listen to the Latin. Leaf: Evergreen, mostly scale-like foliage but some awl-like foliage, soft, ...
www.fw.vt.edu/dendro/dendrology/syllabus/jhorizontalis.htm - 3k - Jun 18, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juniperus horizontalis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJuniperus horizontalis (Creeping Juniper) is a low-growing shrubby juniper native to northern North America, throughout most of Canada from Yukon east to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juniperus_horizontalis - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PLANTS Profile for Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper ...A PLANTS profile of Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=JUHO2 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

BonsaiSite.com - Creeping Juniper 'Blue Chip': Gallery of Bonsai...A gallery of bonsai, including details on each specific species and how to care for them.
www.bonsaisite.com/gjuniper.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Howstuffworks "Creeping Juniper: A Profile of a Ground Cover"Creeping juniper is a type of ground cover. Learn about growing, propagating, and using creeping juniper.
home.howstuffworks.com/creeping-juniper.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alpine juniper (Juniperus communis alpina)


Explanation:
They could be referring to Juniperus communis alpina.

HTH


Sheila




Bosques de la Península Ibérica - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
El enebro común (Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaerica) es ... de piorno serrano (Cytisus purgans) o enebro rastrero (Juniperus communis subsp. alpina).


Juniperus communis subsp. alpina – Alpine Juniper (syn. J. c. subsp. nana, J. c. var. saxatilis). Usually a prostrate ground-hugging shrub, with leaves 3–8 mm long; found in subarctic areas and high altitude alpine zones in temperate areas.
Juniperus communis subsp. alpina var. alpina – Greenland, Europe and Asia
Juniperus communis subsp. alpina var. megistocarpa – Eastern Canada (doubtfully distinct from var. alpina)
Juniperus communis subsp. alpina var. jackii – Western North America (doubtfully distinct from var. alpina)
Some botanists treat subsp. alpina at the lower rank of variety, in which case the correct name is Juniperus communis var. saxatilis, though the name Juniperus communis var. montana is also seen.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juniperus_communis


Bosques de la Península Ibérica - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
La sabina negral (Juniperus phoenicea) suele desempeñar habitualmente un papel ... (Cytisus purgans) o enebro rastrero (Juniperus communis subsp. alpina). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosques_de_la_Península_Ibérica - 74k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repanda juniper


Explanation:
One way to handle plant and animal names is to type the Spanish name Enebro rastrero in Google, and then you will get the scientific name, Juniperus communis Repanda, so it is indeed a common juniper, however, a different variety. Then type the scientific name Juniperus communis Repanda in google, and you will get several hits for Repanda juniper, which is a dwarf, ground cover type variety of the common juniper, and I've had enough botany to know that repanda means creeping (rastrero), however, Repanda juniper seems to be the accepted common name.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search