Paniset/Mijo

English translation: Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paniset/Mijo
English translation:Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:54 Jul 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / birds
Spanish term or phrase: Paniset/Mijo
This is a bird food does anyone know what it is called in English please?
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria
Explanation:
Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria
Alimentación del Diamante Mandarín ::::: Semillas ::::: Panizo ..***.El Panizo o Paniset (Setaria italica). *** CARACTERÍSTICAS GENERALES. El panizo es una semilla que al ser muy pobre en grasas es muy digestiva., y esto la hace ...
www.diamantemandarin.org/Alimentacion/Semillas/Panizo.htm

Nombre científico: Setaria italica.
En está página de la FAO hay varios nombres en inglés.

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGA/AGAP/FRG/afris/es/Data/150.HTM

A132 Setaria italica (L.) Beauv.

Panizo común, mijo menor, mijo de cola de zorra (" Foxtail millet ", " Boer millet " o " Nunbank setaria ".
Especie anual hojosa y de tallo fino, de crecimiento rápido, que puede segarse para heno o para forraje cortado a los 50 días de la siembra, o emplearse como pasto y forraje verde. ***La semilla se utiliza para la alimentación de pájaros.*** El valor alimenticio es mayor desde el momento de la floración hasta que las semillas alcanzan la fase lechosa. Muchas variedades, entre las cuales la variedad enana, se utilizan únicamente como cereal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-09 17:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Deals on Bird Snacks & Supplements at Zooplus: JR Farm ...-JR Farm ***Foxtail-Millet***, red: Supplemental food for all ornamental birds; the healthy snack for nibbling!
www.zooplus.ie/shop/birds/snacks_and_supplements/snacks_and...

Progress with Proso, Pearl and Other Millets-
***Foxtail millet*** lines are also being developed to better meet the market for individual heads for caged birds and for forage production. ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/ncnu02/v5-100.html


Pet bird feed additive and process for producing the same - Patent ...-
A PET bird feed additives in the form of fine granules obtained by mixing 100 ... Bengalese, myna bird and paddy birds, which comprises ***foxtail millet seed***, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5217734.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-09 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Millet a secas es el mijo común (Nombre científico: Panicum miliacum).
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Urico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria
Andrés Martínez
3Millet
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Millet


Explanation:
Mijo = millet

But there are different sorts, i.e. white/red millet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-09 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alimentación de las Aves por Fernando Osoro- [ Translate this page ]PANIZO : Se trata de un alimento de escaso valor nutritivo, difícil de digerir y eliminar los pájaros alimentados solo con panizo presentan un estado de ...
es.geocities.com/aviariovicenteblasco/semillas.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Collins Sp-En

Panizo= millet/maize

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Liz, but do you happen to know what is paniset too please?


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria


Explanation:
Foxtail millet, Boer millet o Nunbank setaria
Alimentación del Diamante Mandarín ::::: Semillas ::::: Panizo ..***.El Panizo o Paniset (Setaria italica). *** CARACTERÍSTICAS GENERALES. El panizo es una semilla que al ser muy pobre en grasas es muy digestiva., y esto la hace ...
www.diamantemandarin.org/Alimentacion/Semillas/Panizo.htm

Nombre científico: Setaria italica.
En está página de la FAO hay varios nombres en inglés.

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGA/AGAP/FRG/afris/es/Data/150.HTM

A132 Setaria italica (L.) Beauv.

Panizo común, mijo menor, mijo de cola de zorra (" Foxtail millet ", " Boer millet " o " Nunbank setaria ".
Especie anual hojosa y de tallo fino, de crecimiento rápido, que puede segarse para heno o para forraje cortado a los 50 días de la siembra, o emplearse como pasto y forraje verde. ***La semilla se utiliza para la alimentación de pájaros.*** El valor alimenticio es mayor desde el momento de la floración hasta que las semillas alcanzan la fase lechosa. Muchas variedades, entre las cuales la variedad enana, se utilizan únicamente como cereal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-09 17:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Deals on Bird Snacks & Supplements at Zooplus: JR Farm ...-JR Farm ***Foxtail-Millet***, red: Supplemental food for all ornamental birds; the healthy snack for nibbling!
www.zooplus.ie/shop/birds/snacks_and_supplements/snacks_and...

Progress with Proso, Pearl and Other Millets-
***Foxtail millet*** lines are also being developed to better meet the market for individual heads for caged birds and for forage production. ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/ncnu02/v5-100.html


Pet bird feed additive and process for producing the same - Patent ...-
A PET bird feed additives in the form of fine granules obtained by mixing 100 ... Bengalese, myna bird and paddy birds, which comprises ***foxtail millet seed***, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5217734.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-09 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Millet a secas es el mijo común (Nombre científico: Panicum miliacum).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Urico




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search