solanáceas

English translation: Solanaceae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solanáceas
English translation:Solanaceae
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

15:28 Jul 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Tomatoes
Spanish term or phrase: solanáceas
This comes from an article on tomatoes and how they are used in cooking.

CONTEXT: "Aunque el tomate se considera una verdura debido a sus diversos usos culinarios, es de hecho una fruta de la familia de las ***solanáceas***. Es un pariente próximo de la patata, el pimiento y la berenjena."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Solanaceae
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightshade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-20 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solanum
Solanum is a large, variable genus of annual plants and perennial plants, forbs, vines, sub-shrubs, shrubs, and small trees. They often have attractive fruit and flowers. Most are poisonous, but many bear edible fruits, leaves, or tubers, and the genus includes several cultivated species, including three major food crops:
· Tomato, Solanum lycopersicum (sometimes classed as Lycopersicon lycopersicum)
· Potato, Solanum tuberosum
· Eggplant, Solanum melongena
Solanum species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species - see list of Lepidoptera which feed on Solanum.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Solanaceae
Fabio Descalzi
5 +4Solanaceae / Solanacea family
DLyons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solanaceae / Solanacea family


Explanation:
Scientific name for the family

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Solanaceae
5 mins
  -> Gracias Urico

agree  Rachel Fell: Solanaceae or Solanaceae family
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracia Michele

agree  Salloz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solanaceae


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightshade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-20 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solanum
Solanum is a large, variable genus of annual plants and perennial plants, forbs, vines, sub-shrubs, shrubs, and small trees. They often have attractive fruit and flowers. Most are poisonous, but many bear edible fruits, leaves, or tubers, and the genus includes several cultivated species, including three major food crops:
· Tomato, Solanum lycopersicum (sometimes classed as Lycopersicon lycopersicum)
· Potato, Solanum tuberosum
· Eggplant, Solanum melongena
Solanum species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species - see list of Lepidoptera which feed on Solanum.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Rachel

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank yoy Michele

agree  Salloz
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search