plantas de cítricos en campo

English translation: orchard-grown citrus plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas de cítricos en campo
English translation:orchard-grown citrus plants
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:57 Aug 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: plantas de cítricos en campo
What would be the most suitable English translation of the above? It appears in a brochure describing the activity of a large Spanish nursery specialised in palm and citrus cultivation.

Thanks for any ideas or suggestions!

Su extensión supera las 100 hectáreas dedicadas al cultivo de plantas de cítricos en campo y 90.000 metros cuadrados dedicados al cultivo de cÍtricos ornamentales en contenedores desde c-22 hasta ejemplares.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
orchard-grown citrus plants
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-08-08 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the link is an example of the use of the term "orchard-grown".
http://www.ccffa-oswa.org/Morgan.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orchard-grown citrus plants
Bubo Coroman (X)
4field grown citrus trees
Cecilia Gowar
4ground-planted citrus plants
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-planted citrus plants


Explanation:
planted directly on the ground as opposed to planted in a container

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orchard-grown citrus plants


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-08-08 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the link is an example of the use of the term "orchard-grown".
http://www.ccffa-oswa.org/Morgan.html

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: That's what I would say, or even field-grown, as opposed to container-grown (en contenedores). And even though the text does say "plantas" and not "arboles", I would probably still say "trees."
27 mins
  -> Thanks for your input, John :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michele

agree  Andrée Goreux: orchard-grown citrus trees, as John Speese says.
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field grown citrus trees


Explanation:
...as opposed to potted citrus trees...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search