c-22 hasta ejemplares

English translation: ranging from c-22 to specimen size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:c-22 hasta ejemplares
English translation:ranging from c-22 to specimen size
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:58 Aug 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: c-22 hasta ejemplares
What would be the most suitable English translation of the above? It appears in a brochure describing the activity of a large Spanish nursery specialised in palm and citrus cultivation. At other times they also refer to C-25. Is this the size of the plants in centimetres?

Thanks for any ideas or suggestions!

Su extensión supera las 100 hectáreas dedicadas al cultivo de plantas de cítricos en campo y 90.000 metros cuadrados dedicados al cultivo de cÍtricos ornamentales en contenedores desde c-22 hasta ejemplares.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
ranging from c-22 to specimen size
Explanation:
According to the web site I gave you, a c-22 nursery container is one that has a 7.5 liter capacity and a c-25 container has a 10 liter capacity. Therefore... containers ranging from c-22 (7.5 liter) to specimen size.
Specimen-size containers (i.e., for larger trees) generates several hits on google and that's what I'd suggest for ejemplares.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ranging from c-22 to specimen size
John Speese
3containers c-22 or single specimens
Oscar Salamanca


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containers c-22 or single specimens


Explanation:
c-22 refers to containers

http://www.viverosmorevi.es/cataleg.htm
http://www.viverosdalmau.com/familia01.html

what is not clear to me is the second part. I think that the sentence means that that field of 90000 m2 is devoted to the cultivation of citrus plants in containers or as a single specimen / sample. The use of the prepositions 'desde' and 'hasta' is not clear if they are refering to containers and 'ejemplares at the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-08-08 14:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think c-22 refers to the capacity of the container in litres

http://www.viveroslevante.com/coniferas.html

Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranging from c-22 to specimen size


Explanation:
According to the web site I gave you, a c-22 nursery container is one that has a 7.5 liter capacity and a c-25 container has a 10 liter capacity. Therefore... containers ranging from c-22 (7.5 liter) to specimen size.
Specimen-size containers (i.e., for larger trees) generates several hits on google and that's what I'd suggest for ejemplares.


    Reference: http://tienda.bitox.com/index.php?cPath=130&osCsid=3640ab6ab...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: That's it.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search