sauce chileno

English translation: chilean willow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sauce chileno
English translation:chilean willow
Entered by: sil rodriguez

17:18 Aug 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: sauce chileno
Debo traducir el termino sauce chileno (un tipo de arbol muy comun en la Patagonia) y no se cual es su equivalente en ingles.
Gracias!
sil rodriguez
chilean willow
Explanation:
See reference below.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Humboldt's willow
Madeleine Pérusse
4chilean willow
John Rawlins
3Humboldt's willow
Sinead --


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilean willow


Explanation:
See reference below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willow
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Humboldt's willow


Explanation:
The trick I usually use is to find the scientific name ... in this case salix humboldtiana... and then check on botany pages in English...

I found Humboldt's willow or Chilean Willow.

Salix humboldtiana Humboldt's willow ...
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=SALIX

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sabena
1 min
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Humboldt's willow


Explanation:
Sauce chileno = salix humboldtiana = Humboldt's willow


    www.chilebosque.cl/tree/sahumb.html -
    plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=SAHU&format=Print&photoID= - 14k -
Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search