depuracion de los suelos

English translation: soil depletion

22:36 Sep 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: depuracion de los suelos
Esta frase habla de un arbol cuyo cultivo excesivo "provoca la depuración de los suelos". Favor de ayudarme con esta frase. Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:soil depletion
Explanation:
You've had two answers premised on decontamination and purification, but it seems your context is talking about exhausting minerals from the soil. (We also talk about exhaustion when there are too many crops).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4soil depletion
Parrot
4soil depletion
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soil depletion


Explanation:
You've had two answers premised on decontamination and purification, but it seems your context is talking about exhausting minerals from the soil. (We also talk about exhaustion when there are too many crops).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
26 mins

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
10 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil depletion


Explanation:
Soil depletion occurs when the components which contribute to fertility are removed and not replaced, and the conditions which support soil fertility are ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fertility_(soil)

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search