ensanchadas y abrazaderas en la base

English translation: narrowed and constricted at the base (bot., zool.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensanchadas y abrazaderas en la base (bot., zool.)
English translation:narrowed and constricted at the base (bot., zool.)
Entered by: John Speese

01:02 Sep 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: ensanchadas y abrazaderas en la base
Es de una descripción de las hojas del taraje, que dice así: "Hojas muy pequeñas, escuamiformes, ensanchadas y abrazaderas en la base, agudas". Gracias de antemano.
David Higbee
United States
narrowed and constricted at the base
Explanation:
Es solamente una traduccion literal, sin embargo genera varios golpes de google... aunque la mayoria de las referencias se refieran a los insectos y no a las plantas.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with broad, sheathing base
Catalina Connon
4narrowed and constricted at the base
John Speese


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrowed and constricted at the base


Explanation:
Es solamente una traduccion literal, sin embargo genera varios golpes de google... aunque la mayoria de las referencias se refieran a los insectos y no a las plantas.


    Reference: http://www.botanicus.org/primeocr/botanicus5/BCA_00_00_0/bca...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with broad, sheathing base


Explanation:
sheathing: clasping or enveloping the stem.
http://members.iinet.net.au/~weeds/western_weeds/glossary.ht...

Perichætial leaves erect, subulate from a broad sheathing-base, papillose on the margins and backs. Fruitstalk terminal, ½in. long, red. Capsules ovate. ...
rsnz.natlib.govt.nz/volume/rsnz_29/rsnz_29_00_003990.html

and have leaves with a broad sheathing base and a narrow blade. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(199805)85:5%3C714:SAGODF%3E2.0.CO;2-T -

The most prominent shared features, although reduced, are a broad sheathing base (the scale) with one or more long slender lateral teeth (the 'stipule'), ...
www.biosci.utexas.edu/prc/DigFlora/BERB/Bscale.html -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search