estróbilo inadurado

English translation: imbricate strobile / cone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estróbilo inadurado
English translation:imbricate strobile / cone
Entered by: David Higbee

03:19 Sep 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: estróbilo inadurado
Es de una descripcion del fruto del pino (el cono). Dice así la frase: "El fruto propiamente dicho es el cono (estróbilo inadurado) formado por escamas subsentadas a lo largo de un eje leñoso central". Lo que no sé traducir es "estróbilo inadurado". Agradezco de antemano la ayuda.
David Higbee
United States
imbricate strobile / cone
Explanation:
Seguramente se trata de un error y debería decir estróbilo imbricado.

Definición de imbricado
Término referido a las hojas o brácteas que se superponen en parte como las tejas de un tejado.
Dícese de las hojas y órganos foliáceos que estando muy próximos llegan a cubrirse por los bordes.
http://www.definicion.org/imbricado

sporophyll: a spore-bearing leaf; strobile (strobili, pl.): an inflorescence marked by imbricate scales or bracts, as in the hop or pine cone; ...
www.doacs.state.fl.us/pi/enpp/99-jan-feb.htm

The members of the pine family (pines, spruces, firs, cedars, larches, etc.) have cones that are imbricate with scales overlapping each other like fish scales.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conifer_cone

Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imbricate strobile / cone
Catalina Connon
4immature strobilus/strobus
liz askew
3ovulate strobilus
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ovulate strobilus


Explanation:
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/saf/fs/1960/00000006/0...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immature strobilus/strobus


Explanation:
Well, this has taken a while, but in the end I thought it must be a typo!

262 ada a L. painam.ensis. pero se recnnollcc flilmiint por su ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Frutos 2-3 cm diaimltro, orbiculllars o siiluor- lbiculares, anaranjados al inadurar. glalmos. Novon comestibles: semillas 1.2-1.5 cm X 7-8 imn, ...
www.botanicus.org/primeocr/botanicus5/b13058551/31753003431... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DEL TOCADO «CORNIFORME» DE LAS MUJERES ASTURL\NAS EN EL SIGLOXVI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
alguna sin inadurar reflexión y consejo». Esta respuesta dije a mi hués-. peda, en la presencia de ottias mujeres, y cuando oyeron el caso, sin ha- ...
www.fgbueno.es/bas/pdf/bas10506.pdf - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:O1AeioiN9WIJ:www.guanch...



El fruto propiamente dicho es el cono (estróbilo inadurado) formado por escamas subsentadas a lo largo de un eje leñoso central que solo se abre cuando las condiciones externas, especialmente la sequedad del ambiente, separan las escamas, o bien al caer el cono del árbol dejando en libertad los piñones en su choque contra el suelo. Los piñones presentan un ala que facilita su propagación aérea. En su morfología externa, el piñón está envuelto por las cubiertas tegumentarias que forman la testa, que es muy dura, negruzca por un lado, grisácea y moteado oscuro por el otro. El ala es membranosa, no está articulada, y mide de 18 a 20 mm de largo, siendo recta por uno de sus lados y arqueada en el otro, estando toda ella recorrida por estrías negras.


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:znTk1zfzw8wJ:www.dry-fl...

Cones


Cones is a general term used for the fruit of a pine tree. A pine cone is shaped like an egg or a cone. It has scales on them. Pine cones usually have spiny points at the tip of each scale.

There are a number of species falling under the pine category. All of them are used in some or the other way.

Which are the Important Species of Pine?
Lodgepole Pine (Pinus Contorta)
The fruit of this pine tree is small, egg shaped with a prickle at the end of each scale. These fruits may remain close on the tree for years.


Jeffrey Pine (Pinus Jeffreyi)
The fruit is a large, woody cone with scales. Each scale having a curved prickle that curves inward.

Knob cone Pine (Pinus Attenuata)
The fruit is a woody cone with swoolen, knob like bumps on one side. Cones may remain closed on the tree for many years.


White Bark Pine (Pinus Albicaulis)
Fruit is a small, woody cone that is nearly round. They have thick scales with no prickles. They remain closed on tree even when mature. Seeds are unwinged and a rich source of food for animals.


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gXEyo0jcfEkJ:www.conife...

pinus canariensis

(Microsoft Word - Lori\361\363n Gran Rva JM.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Arom a: Arom as de buena energía, frutos rojos bien m adurados, frutilla silvestre (zarzam ora),. m inerales,. especias,. café,. regaliz, ...
www.escoladist.com/adjunts/catalogo/lorinon_g_reserva.pdf - Similar pages

EQUINOS QUE SE TRAGAN LA LENGUA
- [ Translate this page ]
No hubo evidencia de respuesta medular en la forma de macrocitos o eritrocitos inmadurados no nucleados o eritrocitos inmadurados no nucleados. ...
www.revistapalermo.com.ar/notas/sme_venenosytox.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Strobili Development in Western White Pine ...Strobili Development in Western White Pine: Periodicity, Prediction, ... percent of the variation in counts of immature and mature strobili, respectively. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/saf/fs/1971/00000017/0000000... - Similar pages

Two Pine Endo-β-1, 4-Glucanases Are Associated with Rapidly ...... pine (Pinus radiata) cDNA library prepared from immature female strobili. ... are simple because they normally contain a single strobilus and no leaves. ...
www.plantphysiol.org/cgi/content/full/116/3/959 - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbricate strobile / cone


Explanation:
Seguramente se trata de un error y debería decir estróbilo imbricado.

Definición de imbricado
Término referido a las hojas o brácteas que se superponen en parte como las tejas de un tejado.
Dícese de las hojas y órganos foliáceos que estando muy próximos llegan a cubrirse por los bordes.
http://www.definicion.org/imbricado

sporophyll: a spore-bearing leaf; strobile (strobili, pl.): an inflorescence marked by imbricate scales or bracts, as in the hop or pine cone; ...
www.doacs.state.fl.us/pi/enpp/99-jan-feb.htm

The members of the pine family (pines, spruces, firs, cedars, larches, etc.) have cones that are imbricate with scales overlapping each other like fish scales.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conifer_cone



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search