laurel

English translation: ficcus or laurel tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laurel
English translation:ficcus or laurel tree
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

17:56 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / tropical trees
Spanish term or phrase: laurel
Another tropical wood, hardwood presumably, possibly from Paraguay
erowe
Spain
Ficcus or Laurel
Explanation:
Depending on where it's from...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jessica. I'm not too sure if it is the correct tree, but faute de mieux, and nothing else to go on...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laurel/Kalmia
Jessica M
4Also known as 'Bay Laurel' o 'Sweet Bay' tree
Alison Rodriguez
4Bay tree
mjoliva
3Ficcus or Laurel
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ficcus or Laurel


Explanation:
Depending on where it's from...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Jessica. I'm not too sure if it is the correct tree, but faute de mieux, and nothing else to go on...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: not a disagree but: (spelling) Ficus
25 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laurel/Kalmia


Explanation:
Laurel= the kind we know and love as bay leaves

Kalmia = Mountain laurel, common in North America and some parts of Cuba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-18 18:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that Kalmia is also known as spoonwood, which is a hardwood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 18:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenguides.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

Jessica M
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!!! :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bay tree


Explanation:
Laurel is also known as bay in the UK

mjoliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also known as 'Bay Laurel' o 'Sweet Bay' tree


Explanation:
[Laurus nobilis] - Also known as 'Bay Laurel' or 'Sweet Bay' - especially when talking about leaves for cooking and aromatherapy. I thought these referred mostly to the trees throughout the Mediterranean - I guess it would be the same tree? (There is also a so-called 'West Indian Bay Tree' [Pimenta racemosa] ).
Suerte.

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search