roturó, resembró y fertilizó

English translation: plowed, replanted, and fertilized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roturó, resembró y fertilizó
English translation:plowed, replanted, and fertilized
Entered by: glagla52

15:50 Oct 24, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / trees, gardens, bush, pru
Spanish term or phrase: roturó, resembró y fertilizó
La jardinera ubicada frente al acceso donde se tramita la visa se roturó, resembró y fertilizó.
glagla52
Venezuela
plowed, replanted, and fertilized
Explanation:
This would be more generic and cover any kind of crop, not just those grown from seed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-24 18:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note above. *Sembrar* is used in the trade to refer to any kind of planting.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Excellent explanation betwwen seed and planted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plowed, replanted, and fertilized
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1was ploughed, re-seeded and fertilized
Sara Ruiz
4plowed, resown and fertilized
paragonc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plowed, resown and fertilized


Explanation:
This seems to be the process that needs to be carried out to grow plants.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/roturar
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=semb...
paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was ploughed, re-seeded and fertilized


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-24 16:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English


Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Gracias Phil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plowed, replanted, and fertilized


Explanation:
This would be more generic and cover any kind of crop, not just those grown from seed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-24 18:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note above. *Sembrar* is used in the trade to refer to any kind of planting.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks. Excellent explanation betwwen seed and planted.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for typo mistake between.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: replanted is correct.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix! I'm happy to see that you agree with me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search