resumaderos

English translation: Subterranean aqueducts

12:10 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: resumaderos
Comunidades riparias o de resumaderos
Azonales dependientes del agua aflorante, como las saucedas del sao canario Salix canariensis, con frecuencia acompañados por zarzales de la zarza canaria Rubus bollei o juncos (Scirpus), o comunidades de culantrillos y tostoneras, etc.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Subterranean aqueducts
Explanation:
I believe the correct spelling is "resumidero":
RESUMIDERO
De resumir 'absorber', 'filtrar' y -dero; cf. sumidero.
1. m. Am. Alcantarilla (‖ acueducto subterráneo).
2. m. C. Rica. Terreno poroso, que absorbe agua con facilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-23 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the heading you're looking for will be something like: "Riverine or groundwater communities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-23 12:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/Rodgers_The%20Ecology%20Of%20Large%20Herbivores%20in%20the%20Miombo%20Woodlands%20Of%20South%20East%20Tanzania.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-23 12:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The thicket and forest patches (excluding
riverine or groundwater communities) were restricted to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-12-25 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In this particular case, "aqueducts" is probably not the best option, as these are aquifers, whereas aqueduct sounds like a man-made thing to me. Marie's suggestion "Artesian well" is also correct, but I think Lorna is looking for the heading, and I stand by my suggestion "RIVERINE OR GROUNDWATER COMMUNITIES".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subterranean aqueducts
neilmac
3 +1artesian well
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artesian well


Explanation:
This is a possibility if resumadero is rezumadero/manadero.
Rezumadero-manadero-pozo
Pozo artesiano-artesian well
Los «tomaderos de agua» son puntos por donde rezuma o rebrota el agua de la tierra. Con frecuencia el rezumar se produce desde el
techo de una cavidad, normalmente una cueva, o desde grietas en
los riscos, por lo que recibe entonces el nombre de «gotera» o «goteras". De ahí derivan los términos «rezumadero» o «manadero».
http://acceda.ulpgc.es/bitstream/10553/12532/2/0704975_00000...

Manadero: se emplea el término para definir una obra hidráulica que permite dar de beber al ganado y toma el agua a partir de una acequia. Es sinónimo de bebedero.
http://www.cartaetnograficagc.org/hidraulica.php#manadero
Tomadero de agua: rezumadero agua en el que por medios naturales, o por alguna pequeña obra de acondicionamiento, se obtiene un caudal para aprovechamiento humano o animal. También se utiliza el término para designar obras con las que se derivaban las aguas pluviales de los barrancos hacia los embalses, en cuyo caso equivale a la voz azud.
http://www.cartaetnograficagc.org/hidraulica.php

Los pozos artesianos de captación o manadero, se excavaron en zonas altas del terreno, comunicados entre si por minas que aumentaban la superficie de captación, suministraban el agua drenada al colector general donde se encontraba el arca colectora. Esta agua se desplazaba por ligera pendiente por galerías, hacia el arca de registro, hasta el arca principal del Viage donde se encontraba el aljibe.
http://www.slideshare.net/LaGateradelaVilla/la-gatera-de-la-...


Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Quite likely, I'd say, given Canarian pronunciation, and after all it says "agua aflorante" just afterwards.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subterranean aqueducts


Explanation:
I believe the correct spelling is "resumidero":
RESUMIDERO
De resumir 'absorber', 'filtrar' y -dero; cf. sumidero.
1. m. Am. Alcantarilla (‖ acueducto subterráneo).
2. m. C. Rica. Terreno poroso, que absorbe agua con facilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-23 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the heading you're looking for will be something like: "Riverine or groundwater communities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-23 12:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/Rodgers_The%20Ecology%20Of%20Large%20Herbivores%20in%20the%20Miombo%20Woodlands%20Of%20South%20East%20Tanzania.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-23 12:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The thicket and forest patches (excluding
riverine or groundwater communities) were restricted to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-12-25 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In this particular case, "aqueducts" is probably not the best option, as these are aquifers, whereas aqueduct sounds like a man-made thing to me. Marie's suggestion "Artesian well" is also correct, but I think Lorna is looking for the heading, and I stand by my suggestion "RIVERINE OR GROUNDWATER COMMUNITIES".


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=WFXPESx
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good work!
9 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Agree with "groundwater". I think, after all, that it should be "resumideros", but in the Canaries these are not constructions, as in LAm, but natural features, where groundwater comes to the surface. But definitely not aqueducts, which is wrong.
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search