flores carnosas

English translation: fleshy flowers

18:26 Jan 27, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: flores carnosas
Las flores carnosas y de colores morados, por su lado, hacen pensar en decorados teatrales o en piezas de orfebrería. Y, según las circunstancias, hay ciertos colores que no se pueden usar, como el amarillo en el ámbito del teatro.

It seems more specific than simply "fleshy flowers"....
Thanks

J
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:fleshy flowers
Explanation:
It could well mean "fleshy", depending on what type of flower it is, cactaceae, for example, do have fleshy flowers.

Here's an example of one. Check out the photo, it even has a purple hue:

Stapelia sp. are a unique plant that has a fleshy flower that smells like rotten meat to attract flies to pollinate it.
https://desertflower.wordpress.com/tag/fleshy-flower/
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fleshy flowers
Robert Carter
4 +1porcelain flower or wax plant
Ellen Kraus
2full-bodied flowers
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full-bodied flowers


Explanation:
I kind of like "fleshy' myself, but perhaps what I have offered will serve.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fleshy flowers


Explanation:
It could well mean "fleshy", depending on what type of flower it is, cactaceae, for example, do have fleshy flowers.

Here's an example of one. Check out the photo, it even has a purple hue:

Stapelia sp. are a unique plant that has a fleshy flower that smells like rotten meat to attract flies to pollinate it.
https://desertflower.wordpress.com/tag/fleshy-flower/


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Margarida.

agree  neilmac: That's what I thought too....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Marie Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marie.

agree  Rachel Fell: and orchids, some lilies, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  patinba
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcelain flower or wax plant


Explanation:
Hoya carnosa, the porcelainflower or wax plant, is an Asclepiad species in the dogbane family (Apocynaceae).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-01-27 19:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocynaceae
Apocynaceae is a family of flowering plants that includes trees, shrubs, herbs, stem succulents, and vines, commonly called the dogbane family,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: the context isn't about a specific plant variety//I know.
2 hrs
  -> it is just one among 200 to 300 species. 200–300 species of tropical plants in the family Apocynaceae ... Common names for this genus are waxplant, waxvine, waxflower or simply hoya

agree  Andrée Goreux: Hoya carnosa is an example of the porcelain or wax plants, so it applies.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search