mata

English translation: mat or matte

12:50 Jan 25, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
Spanish term or phrase: mata
From a project document from Spain for translation to British English.
Related to seagrasses, apparently meaning the plant mass in general?
"También se evita la liberación de sedimentos de la mata muerta y por ende el aumento de la turbidez del agua."
"...considerando que aquellos muertos que se encuentren completamente integrados en mata de P. oceanica se dejarían, pero sin uso."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:mat or matte
Explanation:
Restoration of seagrass mats (Posidonia oceanica) with ...www.globalcoral.org › seagrass_02
Traducir esta página
7 abr 2013 — Global Coral Reef Alliance · Restoration of seagrass mats (Posidonia oceanica) with electrical stimulation,.

1120 Posidonia beds (Posidonion oceanicae) - European ...ec.europa.eu › nature › management › habitats › pdf
PDF
Mats Eriksson, MK-Konsult, Sweden. Coordination: Concha ... Recovery measures, like remediation of seagrass sediments enriched with organic ... The species Posidonia oceanica is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It forms extensive ... vertical rhizome growth, produces characteristic reefs called “matte”. The matte is a

P. oceanica is a large, slow-growing seagrass with wide and persistent rhizomes. It forms dense green meadows whose leaves can attain 1 meter in height during the summer. Old leaves are shed throughout the year, but especially in the autumn. In winter, the canopy appears shorter and sparser (10 to 40 cm high). Meadow density is maximal in shallow water (when it may attain more than 1000 shoots m-2) and decreases exponentially with depth (70-80 shoots m-2 at 30 m). Enhanced sedimentation, combined with vertical rhizome growth, produces characteristic reefs called “matte”. The matte is a network of dead rhizomes with shell/organic debris and sediments which accumulate over centuries to attain several meters in height (Hemminga and Duarte 2000).

www.researchgate.net › publication · Traducir esta página
30 nov 2020 — of the Mediterranean endemic seagrass Posidonia. ocea nica can accumulate in large peat-like structures. called 'mattes' or mats ...



Las praderas de Posidonia oceanica forman una cano- pea tupida debido a su densidad (puede superar am- pliamente los 1.000 haces/m2 en zonas someras) y la longitud y anchura de sus hojas (que pueden superar el metro de longitud en verano). Las hojas verdes de esta planta suelen aparecer fuertemente cubiertas de una comunidad de epífitos, especialmente densa en vera- no. A menudo forman en su base acumulaciones bio- génicas que pueden alcanzar varios metros de espesor. Estos arrecifes, también llamados “mata” (adaptación
desafortunada del término francés “matte”) se elevan por la acumulación de sedimentos y conchas en el en- tramado de rizomas de la planta y por el crecimiento vertical de estos rizomas, con el cual la planta respon- de. Las praderas pueden formar cinturones extensos más o menos continuos a lo largo de la costa, de varios km2, o formar manchas de unos pocos metros cuadra- dos. En ocasiones, las praderas de Posidonia oceanica se imbrican con praderas de otras angiospermas marinas más pequeñas, como las de Cymodocea nodosa, siempre en mosaico, nunca mezcladas.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mat or matte
Sheila Hardie
4clump
matt robinson
3seaweed
Leda Roche


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seaweed


Explanation:
See example sentence

Example sentence(s):
  • "Seaweed" is the common name for countless species of marine plants and algae that grow in the ocean as well as in rivers, lakes, and other water bodies.

    https://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/seaweed.html
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clump


Explanation:
This is used for land or sea plants. See refs.


    https://www.montereybayaquarium.org/animals/animals-a-to-z/dead-mans-fingers
    https://seaweed.ie/algae/seaweeds.php
matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mat or matte


Explanation:
Restoration of seagrass mats (Posidonia oceanica) with ...www.globalcoral.org › seagrass_02
Traducir esta página
7 abr 2013 — Global Coral Reef Alliance · Restoration of seagrass mats (Posidonia oceanica) with electrical stimulation,.

1120 Posidonia beds (Posidonion oceanicae) - European ...ec.europa.eu › nature › management › habitats › pdf
PDF
Mats Eriksson, MK-Konsult, Sweden. Coordination: Concha ... Recovery measures, like remediation of seagrass sediments enriched with organic ... The species Posidonia oceanica is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It forms extensive ... vertical rhizome growth, produces characteristic reefs called “matte”. The matte is a

P. oceanica is a large, slow-growing seagrass with wide and persistent rhizomes. It forms dense green meadows whose leaves can attain 1 meter in height during the summer. Old leaves are shed throughout the year, but especially in the autumn. In winter, the canopy appears shorter and sparser (10 to 40 cm high). Meadow density is maximal in shallow water (when it may attain more than 1000 shoots m-2) and decreases exponentially with depth (70-80 shoots m-2 at 30 m). Enhanced sedimentation, combined with vertical rhizome growth, produces characteristic reefs called “matte”. The matte is a network of dead rhizomes with shell/organic debris and sediments which accumulate over centuries to attain several meters in height (Hemminga and Duarte 2000).

www.researchgate.net › publication · Traducir esta página
30 nov 2020 — of the Mediterranean endemic seagrass Posidonia. ocea nica can accumulate in large peat-like structures. called 'mattes' or mats ...



Las praderas de Posidonia oceanica forman una cano- pea tupida debido a su densidad (puede superar am- pliamente los 1.000 haces/m2 en zonas someras) y la longitud y anchura de sus hojas (que pueden superar el metro de longitud en verano). Las hojas verdes de esta planta suelen aparecer fuertemente cubiertas de una comunidad de epífitos, especialmente densa en vera- no. A menudo forman en su base acumulaciones bio- génicas que pueden alcanzar varios metros de espesor. Estos arrecifes, también llamados “mata” (adaptación
desafortunada del término francés “matte”) se elevan por la acumulación de sedimentos y conchas en el en- tramado de rizomas de la planta y por el crecimiento vertical de estos rizomas, con el cual la planta respon- de. Las praderas pueden formar cinturones extensos más o menos continuos a lo largo de la costa, de varios km2, o formar manchas de unos pocos metros cuadra- dos. En ocasiones, las praderas de Posidonia oceanica se imbrican con praderas de otras angiospermas marinas más pequeñas, como las de Cymodocea nodosa, siempre en mosaico, nunca mezcladas.



    https://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/natura2000/management/habitats/pdf/1120_Posidonia_beds.pdf
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/274411121_Temperature_effects_on_decomposition_of_a_Posidonia_oceanica_mat
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "A massive mat of seaweed, ...is currently floating toward the Caribbean coast of Mexico...."
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search