alpiste; gramilla

English translation: canary grass; quack grass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alpiste; gramilla
English translation:canary grass; quack grass
Entered by: Conchi De Salas

13:19 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: alpiste; gramilla
two weeds (?) that grow in a private garden
orca
canary grass, quack grass
Explanation:
alpiste = phalaris canariensis = canary grass
gramilla = triticum repens = quack grass

Although gramilla can be used for other species and even for plain grass
Selected response from:

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canary grass, quack grass
Conchi De Salas
5birdseed; grass
Paula Morabito
4birdseed, bent grass or couch grass
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birdseed, bent grass or couch grass


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-05 13:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. Also Canary grass por alpiste.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canary grass, quack grass


Explanation:
alpiste = phalaris canariensis = canary grass
gramilla = triticum repens = quack grass

Although gramilla can be used for other species and even for plain grass

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
27 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birdseed; grass


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search