vid y gajo

English translation: (grapevine) cane and grape cluster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vid y gajo
English translation:(grapevine) cane and grape cluster
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:47 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / harvesting
Spanish term or phrase: vid y gajo
It's about a harvest shear...
Para poda de vid y gajos hasta 30 mm. de diámetro.

vine and stem?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
(grapevine) cane and grape cluster
Explanation:
GAJO (Dic. de la Real Academia)
1. m. Rama de árbol, sobre todo cuando está desprendida del tronco.
2. [m.]Cada uno de los grupos de uvas en que se divide el racimo.


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... First, be sure to have on hand sharp pruning shears and a pair of stout garden gloves; ... For American grape varieties use the ***cane pruning*** system, ...
www.coronaclipper.com/corona/ uploads/promotions/ECD_STD.pdf -

Viniculture and Grape Growing | Wine 101 | Professional Friends of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... workers use pruning knives or shears to trim back nearly all of the previous ... Some vineyards pull or remove leaves from around ***grape clusters*** to ...
www.winepros.org/wine101/viniculture.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Pruning GrapevinesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Reasons for pruning. Grapevines produce fruit clusters on the previous ... number of grape clusters would be excessive. ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/RG502.pdf -
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Coral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vines and branches
Gabo Pena
4(grapevine) cane and grape cluster
Coral Getino
4vine and twig
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vine and twig


Explanation:
Creo que de eso se trata.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grapevine) cane and grape cluster


Explanation:
GAJO (Dic. de la Real Academia)
1. m. Rama de árbol, sobre todo cuando está desprendida del tronco.
2. [m.]Cada uno de los grupos de uvas en que se divide el racimo.


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... First, be sure to have on hand sharp pruning shears and a pair of stout garden gloves; ... For American grape varieties use the ***cane pruning*** system, ...
www.coronaclipper.com/corona/ uploads/promotions/ECD_STD.pdf -

Viniculture and Grape Growing | Wine 101 | Professional Friends of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... workers use pruning knives or shears to trim back nearly all of the previous ... Some vineyards pull or remove leaves from around ***grape clusters*** to ...
www.winepros.org/wine101/viniculture.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Pruning GrapevinesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Reasons for pruning. Grapevines produce fruit clusters on the previous ... number of grape clusters would be excessive. ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/RG502.pdf -


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Coral.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vines and branches


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: yes, twigs can hardly reach 3 cm diameter.
2 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search