arboles grandes de los géneros ficus y ceiba

English translation: tall/large trees of the genera Ficus and Ceiba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arboles grandes de los géneros ficus y ceiba
English translation:tall/large trees of the genera Ficus and Ceiba
Entered by: Michele Fauble

04:15 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / tree species
Spanish term or phrase: arboles grandes de los géneros ficus y ceiba
Botany paper..ficus?? Ceiba coul be bombax, but not sure...

Thanks
lealz
tall/large trees of the genera Ficus and Ceiba
Explanation:
... The genus Ceiba consists of 10 species of large tropical trees in the family...
www.ceiba.org/ceiba.htm

... Trees in the genus Ficus are well suited to indoor living. Click here to view a larger image. The citrus group includes oranges, lemons and grapefruit. ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/ic_plant_types/ article/0,2029,DIY_13966_2270563,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 07:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genera = plural of genera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 07:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be

genera = plural of genus !
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tall/large trees of the genera Ficus and Ceiba
Michele Fauble
4tall trees of the the ficus and (bombax) ceiba varieties
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arboles grandes de los géneros ficus y ceiba
tall trees of the the ficus and (bombax) ceiba varieties


Explanation:
Pilkhan - ficus infectoria - a tall tree with bark that is slightly silvery.
... Seemal - Bombax ceiba - a tall tree with light green leaves. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arboles grandes de los géneros ficus y ceiba
tall/large trees of the genera Ficus and Ceiba


Explanation:
... The genus Ceiba consists of 10 species of large tropical trees in the family...
www.ceiba.org/ceiba.htm

... Trees in the genus Ficus are well suited to indoor living. Click here to view a larger image. The citrus group includes oranges, lemons and grapefruit. ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/ic_plant_types/ article/0,2029,DIY_13966_2270563,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 07:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genera = plural of genera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 07:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be

genera = plural of genus !

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irena
13 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search