propiedades

English translation: properties, characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propiedades
English translation:properties, characteristics
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:50 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: propiedades
La calidad y propiedades de la planta donadora (tamaño, color y duración de la flor, tamaño de la planta, planta libre de microorganismos, número de varas por planta, resistencia a microorganismos, asociación con microorganismos benéficos, entre otras)
Abigail Marquez
properties, characteristics
Explanation:

The quality and properties of the donating plant (so large, color and duration of the flower, size of the plant, plant free of microorganisms, number of twigs by plant, resistance to microorganisms, association with beneficial microorganisms, among others)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1properties, characteristics
Gabriela Rodriguez
5properties
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
properties


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 01:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualities and properties

Grain Qualities and Properties Agricultural Engineering. Grain Qualities and
Properties. Corn Starch Yield Calibrations with NIR ...
www.engr.uiuc.edu/publications/ engineering_research/2002/AGE.summary.5.html - 14k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
properties, characteristics


Explanation:

The quality and properties of the donating plant (so large, color and duration of the flower, size of the plant, plant free of microorganisms, number of twigs by plant, resistance to microorganisms, association with beneficial microorganisms, among others)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search