viveristas

English translation: greenhouse / nursery owners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viveristas
English translation:greenhouse / nursery owners
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

02:01 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: viveristas
Todas estas características analizadas son de importancia tanto para los viveristas como para los biotecnólogos que se enfrascan a la tarea de micropropagar de la manera más eficiente este tipo de planta.

Gracias
Abigail Marquez
greenhouse / nursery owners
Explanation:
Es decir, los dueños de viveros.

Geodesic Greenhouse Success Stories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Here are some stories and testimonials from owners of our Geodesic Greenhouse
Dome Kits. ... Words and Pictures from Happy Greenhouse Owners ...
www.geodesic-greenhouse-kits.com/stories_1.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plant Industry Billing Rates FY 2004-2005 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... greenhouse 6000-30000 sf, ea, $125.00, SC Nursery & Greenhouse Owners ...
Peel-Paper (plus postage), ea, $60.00, SC Nursery & Greenhouse Owners ...
www.comptroller.clemson.edu/ BR/br042005/billingrates/all/Plant_Indust.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

NMSU Honors Greenhouse Owners at Sam Steel Society Induction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LAS CRUCES - New Mexico State University alumni Randy and Cindy Farmer, owners
of The Greenhouse Inc. in Las Cruces, were honored for their university and ...
spectre.nmsu.edu/media/news2.lasso?i=300 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Identify Risk Factors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is the responsibility of greenhouse owners and managers to make sure that all
... and the greenhouse owners’ acknowledgement that they were aware the ...
www.agra-tech.com/identify_risk_factors.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

GREENHOUSE COST ACCOUNTING COMPUTER PROGRAM: EXTENSION AND ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To help greenhouse owners make managerial decisions; we developed an Excel
... We developed hands-own workshops targeted at greenhouse owners using the ...
www.actahort.org/books/655/655_58.htm - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nursery owners/operators
Michele Fauble
5greenhouse / nursery owners
Adriana de Groote
4plant nursery owner
posada
4plant growers
Muriel Vasconcellos
2horticulturist
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant nursery owner


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant growers


Explanation:
... Nursery/Business Name, Florida Plant Growers. Contact Name, Rick Blount Sales Manager Peerless Plants Inc. Address, 1048 N. Ustler Road ...
www.apopkafoliage.com/WebAd/FloridaPlantGrowers.htm

... perennial plant growers who participated in this marketing research, ... survey statistics of sales growth for perennial plant growers nationwide as a ...
www.floralmarketresearch.com/perennials.htm

Contract plant growers, Production Nurseries in Australia.
www.nurseriesonline.com.au/Wholesale_ Nurseries/Contract_Plant_Growers.html

... Quality Plant Growers, LLC, Leominster. John Rich Landscaping, North Grafton. Sheil Farm & Greenhouse, South Hampton. J. Shannon & Sons Inc. ...
www.massflowergrowers.com/ site_files/members_only/wholesale.html

... We conclude that one-fourth of greenhouse flower and/or ornamental plant growers sensitized to workplace flowers or molds have occupational asthma, ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/165/7/954

... Futura Award for outstanding teaching and research from the Professional Plant Growers Association, the Golden Trowel Award for his book Allan Armitage ...
www.uga.edu/hort/FacAMA2.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greenhouse / nursery owners


Explanation:
Es decir, los dueños de viveros.

Geodesic Greenhouse Success Stories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Here are some stories and testimonials from owners of our Geodesic Greenhouse
Dome Kits. ... Words and Pictures from Happy Greenhouse Owners ...
www.geodesic-greenhouse-kits.com/stories_1.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plant Industry Billing Rates FY 2004-2005 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... greenhouse 6000-30000 sf, ea, $125.00, SC Nursery & Greenhouse Owners ...
Peel-Paper (plus postage), ea, $60.00, SC Nursery & Greenhouse Owners ...
www.comptroller.clemson.edu/ BR/br042005/billingrates/all/Plant_Indust.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

NMSU Honors Greenhouse Owners at Sam Steel Society Induction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LAS CRUCES - New Mexico State University alumni Randy and Cindy Farmer, owners
of The Greenhouse Inc. in Las Cruces, were honored for their university and ...
spectre.nmsu.edu/media/news2.lasso?i=300 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Identify Risk Factors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is the responsibility of greenhouse owners and managers to make sure that all
... and the greenhouse owners’ acknowledgement that they were aware the ...
www.agra-tech.com/identify_risk_factors.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

GREENHOUSE COST ACCOUNTING COMPUTER PROGRAM: EXTENSION AND ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To help greenhouse owners make managerial decisions; we developed an Excel
... We developed hands-own workshops targeted at greenhouse owners using the ...
www.actahort.org/books/655/655_58.htm - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery owners/operators


Explanation:
Un viverista en Michigan observó los síntomas foliares de la enfermedad en plantas de Veronica cultivadas en el campo.
www.pestalert.org/espanol/ notifications.cfm?region=Estados%20Unidos -

A commercial nursery operator in Michigan observed foliar disease symptoms on field-grown Veronica plants.
www.pestalert.org/espanol/ notifications.cfm?region=Estados%20Unidos

... Nursery owners/operators; Lawn care operators and landscape contractors; Local governments; Public and private schools. 3. Unstructured ...
www.mindbranch.com/listing/product/R379-0025.html

They will begin training nursery owners/operators in January. Seed collecting will begin in February. Planting will ...
www.ecoworld.org/Projects/ ReforestCentralAm/Guatem_home.cfm

... A comprehensive Extension program is in place to educate and assist the 550 commercial plant nursery owners/operators in Palm Beach County. ...
analysis.ifas.ufl.edu/2002/palmbeach2002.htm

These activities will expand economic opportunities for farmers and nursery owners/operators, and will ...
www.fedgrants.gov/EPSData/AID/ Synopses/121/Lebanon-03-003/lebanon03003.doc

The development of a private forestry extension service based on private nursery owners/operators has taken off
ee-environment.net/docs/apfdp3yrreport.html

A commercial nursery operator in Michigan observed foliar
disease symptoms on field-grown Veronica plants. Samples ...
www.pestalert.org/notifications. cfm?region=United%20States


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horticulturist


Explanation:
The Latin words hortus (garden plant) and cultura (culture) together form horticulture, classically defined as the culture or growing of garden plants. Horticulture is, however, much more. Horticulturists work in plant propagation, crop production, plant breeding and genetic engineering, plant biochemistry, plant physiology, and the storage, processing, and transportation of fruits, berries, nuts, vegetables, flowers, trees, shrubs, and turf. They improve crop yield, quality, nutritional value,
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horticulturalist

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search