IAE (Impuesto Actividades Económicas)

English translation: business tax, tax on business activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto Actividades Económicas (IAE)
English translation:business tax, tax on business activities
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

11:29 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: IAE (Impuesto Actividades Económicas)
just the standar term for this tax that professional pay on job invoiced
Blanca Vallalta
Business tax (or tax on business activities)
Explanation:
Business Tax (impuesto sobre actividades económicas/IAE): is paid by all businesses including the self-employed once a year (formerly called licencia fiscal).
http://www.expataccess.com/spain/Taxes.shtml

impuesto-a-las-actividades-económicas-tax-on-business-
activities,-tax-on-gainful-activities
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysi1.htm

Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Business tax (or tax on business activities)
Brigitte Gendebien
4Local Business Tax
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business tax (or tax on business activities)


Explanation:
Business Tax (impuesto sobre actividades económicas/IAE): is paid by all businesses including the self-employed once a year (formerly called licencia fiscal).
http://www.expataccess.com/spain/Taxes.shtml

impuesto-a-las-actividades-económicas-tax-on-business-
activities,-tax-on-gainful-activities
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysi1.htm




    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/p4l/nottoprosbuy.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local Business Tax


Explanation:
I would make the difference between the IRPF tax that professionals pay on job invoiced (it is included along with the VAT in invoices) and the IAE tax, which is just a kind of trade licence paid every year by all businessmen/women in Spain.
IRPF = Income tax
I hope it helps.

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search