comprobante

English translation: receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobante
English translation:receipt
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:35 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comprobante
Estoy traduciendo un extracto bancario emitido en Argentina.

receipt
Explanation:
Can also mean proof or supporting document in some instances.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2receipt
Paul Stevens
5receipt, voucher, slip
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4Proof of payment
jafroome


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of payment


Explanation:
No need

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receipt


Explanation:
Can also mean proof or supporting document in some instances.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Paris
28 mins
  -> Thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receipt, voucher, slip


Explanation:
Aquí van otras referencias que creo te serán útiles.
Suerte!

bilingüe - byte
... bill-2-ticket,-passage. billete-bancario-bank-note. ... bill,-invoice,-sales-check-2-slip-3-traffic-ticket-.
- -also-see-"comprobante"-&-"factura". boleta-de-depósito ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb3.htm - 49k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.ctv.es ]

Horizonte-Colabore/Help
... nos envíe una copia del comprobante de la transferencia bancaria ... by means of the
following bank. Remember that it is ... of the paying in slip of the bank transfer ...
www.fuertehoteles.com/horizonte/colabora.php - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS FINANCIEROS Y BURSATILES
... firm. Compra: Acquisition, purchase. Comprobante: Receipt, voucher. ... Hipoteca: Mortgage.
Holding bancario: Bank holding company. Huelga ... Minuta: Exchange ticket, slip. ...
www.mgmt.purdue.edu/centers/ciber/Spanish-EngDic.htm



    Reference: http://www.mgmt.purdue.edu/centers/ciber/Spanish-EngDic.htm
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search