Códigos de cuenta de cotización

English translation: social security account numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Códigos de cuenta de cotización
English translation:social security account numbers
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:26 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Códigos de cuenta de cotización
Mismo.
Edwin Castaño
social security account numbers
Explanation:
please forget previous answer. I don't like it.

It is código de cuenta de cotización a la seguridad social (CCC).

After a search, social security code seems to be code of practice, more often than not. My suggestion gets lots of hits and I think its more appropriate (especially than my previous one).
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, my additional notes did not go through but I did rectify and put it into a Social Security context (sorry Sue!). I'll be more thorough next time. Thanks NiX.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contribtution acount codes
Nikki Graham
4social security account numbers
Nikki Graham
4quotation account codes
Rosa Momirov
4quotation statement codes
Rick Henry
4Quotation account codes
Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quotation statement codes


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quotation account codes


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribtution acount codes


Explanation:
a possibility, it you're talking about social security contributions:

Activity

STATE CONTRIBUTION ACCOUNT CODES



4131 Retirement

4132 Social Security

4134 Group Life and Accident Insurance

4135 Group Health Insurance




    Reference: http://www.das.state.ne.us/accounting/neisman/tables/tabl090...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Usually abbreviated as CCC on forms
13 hrs
  -> thanks for the tip

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quotation account codes


Explanation:
practice

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security account numbers


Explanation:
please forget previous answer. I don't like it.

It is código de cuenta de cotización a la seguridad social (CCC).

After a search, social security code seems to be code of practice, more often than not. My suggestion gets lots of hits and I think its more appropriate (especially than my previous one).


    Reference: http://www.keyiberboard.com/faqs_set_up_company.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22social+security+account+n...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Again, my additional notes did not go through but I did rectify and put it into a Social Security context (sorry Sue!). I'll be more thorough next time. Thanks NiX.

Ed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search