International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Curso de gestión asociativa

English translation: association management course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de gestión asociativa
English translation:association management course
Entered by: AnneM (X)

13:03 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de gestión asociativa
The term refers to training courses for managing associations as opposed to companies. I have seen 'associative management' but think this is something very different. The term comes up all over the place and any alternatives I've thought of are very long-winded and awkward, eg. Course in the Management of Associations', bla bla! Would appreciate your thoughts and suggestions!
Thanks.
AnneM (X)
association management course
Explanation:
association management course and there is not-for-profit management course

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4association management course
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4trust management
Sheilann
4management networking (between associations/organiza-
Parrot
3Non-Profit Management
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust management


Explanation:
as opposed to profit-making corporate management. Just an idea.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
association management course


Explanation:
association management course and there is not-for-profit management course




    Reference: http://www.tregistry.com/ama.htm
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  jafroome
1 hr

agree  monica_mh
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management networking (between associations/organiza-


Explanation:
tions).
Nice example below:
http://www.spa.gba.gov.ar/Subsecretaria/PrgRedSol.htm#tutori...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-Profit Management


Explanation:
...or management of Non-Profit Organizations, if your understanding of "associative" is correct; but of that detail I am not sure.

However, if that is what it refers to, an "Asociación" is often what is called a "non-profit" in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search