doble acuerdo de representación

English translation: dual representation agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble acuerdo de representación
English translation:dual representation agreement
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

17:00 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: doble acuerdo de representación
refers to brand representation
Stephanie Till
dual representation agreement
Explanation:
dual might be better than double indicating that two people or companies are involved. What do you think?
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dual representation agreement
Fiona N�voa
4 +2double representation agreement
Robert INGLEDEW
5Double Agency
Aurora Humarán (X)
5Two brand representation agreements
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3Representation agreement made/reached twice
jafroome


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double representation agreement


Explanation:
I don't fully understand the function of double in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, jafroome: I agree with you, it seems strange even in Spanish. It is difficult to know what they mean in the original language.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_mh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mónica.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representation agreement made/reached twice


Explanation:
I have never heard of the Rob's translation above. This seems a reasonable alternative

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two brand representation agreements


Explanation:
Doble can mean two

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AnneM (X): would that not be 'acuerdo de doble representación????'
6 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual representation agreement


Explanation:
dual might be better than double indicating that two people or companies are involved. What do you think?

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double Agency


Explanation:
Aunque no sé qué es lo "doble".

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search