International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

La deuda del país ha logrado el grado de inversión por xxx’s,

English translation: The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx

17:37 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: La deuda del país ha logrado el grado de inversión por xxx’s,
Business/Financial - refering to the socio-economic situation of Mexico
Stephanie Till
English translation:The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx
Explanation:
Level is the correct translation, instead of grade.
Selected response from:

Christian Cadavid
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx
Christian Cadavid
4 +1the country's debt has reached an investment level...
jmf (X)
4 +1The country's debt has reached [x] investment grade
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Please repost under Spanish > English!
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please repost under Spanish > English!


Explanation:
Please repost under Spanish > English!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The country's debt has reached [x] investment grade


Explanation:
The country's debt has reached an investment grade of [x}

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the country's debt has reached an investment level...


Explanation:
the country's debt has reached an investment level...

jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: 'investment level' sounds much better than 'investment grade'
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx


Explanation:
Level is the correct translation, instead of grade.

Christian Cadavid
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search