Identificación de acciones enajenadas

English translation: IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Identificación de acciones enajenadas
English translation:IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas
Entered by: Aurora Humarán (X)

19:24 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Identificación de acciones enajenadas
Report, Flower export co.
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas
Explanation:
Sold stock identification.
Enajenar: es "transfer" y también "sell"
pero yo acá me quedo TODA LA VIDA con "sell"

Enajenación de acciones es SALES STOCK, según dice el Maestro West.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Again, thank you Aurora.
Atenea and Jane, Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Identification of Transferred Shares
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas
Aurora Humarán (X)
4identification of alienated shares
Atenea Acevedo (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identification of Transferred Shares


Explanation:
Transfer is the general term. This could be more specific but there is no context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification of alienated shares


Explanation:
Según Rosenberg (Diccionario de inversiones): alienation /enajenación, transferencia, cesión [...] del derecho y del título de propiedad a otra persona u organización. Coincide con el Larousse económico, comercial y financiero.

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas


Explanation:
Sold stock identification.
Enajenar: es "transfer" y también "sell"
pero yo acá me quedo TODA LA VIDA con "sell"

Enajenación de acciones es SALES STOCK, según dice el Maestro West.

Saludos!


    Traductora Depto. Legales en un Banco
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Again, thank you Aurora.
Atenea and Jane, Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search