International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pases activos

English translation: reverse repos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pases activos
English translation:reverse repos
Entered by: mff

23:08 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pases activos
Con vigencia a partir de la posición julio/agosto de 2001, se fijó la tasa de cargo sobre las deficiencias de efectivo mínimo y de requisitos mínimos de liquidez, en el 120% de la mayor de las establecidas por el B.C.R.A. para pases activos, y la tasa de interés sobre los cargos no ingresados en término, en el 150 % de la tasa de cargo.
mff
repos
Explanation:
In Argentina, pases activos are "repos" and pases pasivos are "reverse repos." Repos are also called "repurchase agreements" in English.
Selected response from:

Thomas West (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repos
Thomas West (X)
4 -1interbank loans
Virginia Alimonda
4 -1active transfers (between banks)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1active permits
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
active permits


Explanation:
I hope this fits your context.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán (X): repos. Recibiste mi mail? =)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Sí a ambos!!, Te escribiré mañana :-))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
active transfers (between banks)


Explanation:
I am not sure. Did not find the term in my financial dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán (X): repos. Hoy estoy mala!!!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> No te preocupes, a mí no me molesta. Tú ya sabes que no soy el mejor en este tema, y yo también lo sé. Que pases un lindo día.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interbank loans


Explanation:
Son las operaciones de préstamos entre bancos.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán (X): Son repos y pueden darse entre brokers y banco o entre bancos. Tiene que ver con la necesidad de liquidez del mercado
1 day 25 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repos


Explanation:
In Argentina, pases activos are "repos" and pases pasivos are "reverse repos." Repos are also called "repurchase agreements" in English.


    Span-Eng Dictionary of Law and Business by me
Thomas West (X)
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Si, por ej. cuando un banco necesita "liquidez" le vende ´TITULOS al BCRA. Eso es un repo. Si es de tipo pasivo se antepone "reverse"
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search